← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement EWI to 3 no 5 Story Blocks Flats at Arle Road, Grevil Road and Orchard Way in the Hesters Way/ St Pauls area of Cheltenham

Buyer: Cheltenham Borough Council →

BuyerCheltenham Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Contract incorporating and amending the JCT Intermediate Building Contract with contractor's design, 2024 Edition replacement external wall installation, decentralised mechanical extract ventilation and isolated loft insulation.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Insulation work 45320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract incorporating and amending the JCT Intermediate Building Contract with contractor's design, 2024 Edition replacement external wall installation, decentralised mechanical extract ventilation and isolated loft insulation

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Insulation work (45320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,6654 median · 25.9 average (2,832 of 10,665 with a bid count)3.7 average (3,112 of 10,665 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1733.5 median · 19.8 average (22 of 73 with a bid count)3 average (26 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcured by further competition through the SWPA FS2 Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064123-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,272,581

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c62e
Latest release ID064123-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 10:52:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064123-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T11:52:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c62e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172629",
    "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064123-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07966669",
          "name": "Cardo (Wales & West) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c62e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract incorporating and amending the JCT Intermediate Building Contract with contractor's design, 2024 Edition replacement external wall installation, decentralised mechanical extract ventilation and isolated loft insulation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement EWI to 3 no 5 Story Blocks Flats at Arle Road, Grevil Road and Orchard Way in the Hesters Way/ St Pauls area of Cheltenham",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract incorporating and amending the JCT Intermediate Building Contract with contractor's design, 2024 Edition replacement external wall installation, decentralised mechanical extract ventilation and isolated loft insulation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insulation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured by further competition through the SWPA FS2 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172629",
      "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL509SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheltenham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07966669",
      "name": "Cardo (Wales & West) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07966669",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cardo (Wales & West) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19449",
      "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064123-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1272580.51,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064123-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064123-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T11:52:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c62e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172629",
    "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064123-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07966669",
          "name": "Cardo (Wales & West) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c62e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract incorporating and amending the JCT Intermediate Building Contract with contractor's design, 2024 Edition replacement external wall installation, decentralised mechanical extract ventilation and isolated loft insulation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement EWI to 3 no 5 Story Blocks Flats at Arle Road, Grevil Road and Orchard Way in the Hesters Way/ St Pauls area of Cheltenham",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract incorporating and amending the JCT Intermediate Building Contract with contractor's design, 2024 Edition replacement external wall installation, decentralised mechanical extract ventilation and isolated loft insulation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insulation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured by further competition through the SWPA FS2 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172629",
      "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL509SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheltenham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07966669",
      "name": "Cardo (Wales & West) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07966669",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cardo (Wales & West) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19449",
      "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064123-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1272580.51,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064123-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}