← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement driers for Formulation building

Buyer: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED →

BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This specification covers the supply, installation, commissioning and training for additional compressed air drying systems to provide ultradry compressed air and operational resilience across existing CPI facilities. The scope includes a redundant dryer installed in parallel to an existing building air supply, and a new drying system serving an Ambic compressor, inclusive of associated filtration, air receiver, pipework and commissioning activities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£57,463

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06689a
Latest release ID022429-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 15:14:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026award, contract022429-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022429-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T15:14:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06689a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35810000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Individual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177074",
          "name": "Atlas Copco Compressors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06689a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement driers for Formulation building",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This specification covers the supply, installation, commissioning and training for additional compressed air drying systems to provide ultradry compressed air and operational resilience across existing CPI facilities. The scope includes a redundant dryer installed in parallel to an existing building air supply, and a new drying system serving an Ambic compressor, inclusive of associated filtration, air receiver, pipework and commissioning activities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177074",
      "name": "Atlas Copco Compressors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology House Maylands Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katherine.hughes@atlascopco.com",
        "telephone": "01442261201"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57462.54
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-08T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022429-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022429-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T15:14:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022429-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022429-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T15:14:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06689a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35810000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Individual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177074",
          "name": "Atlas Copco Compressors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06689a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement driers for Formulation building",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This specification covers the supply, installation, commissioning and training for additional compressed air drying systems to provide ultradry compressed air and operational resilience across existing CPI facilities. The scope includes a redundant dryer installed in parallel to an existing building air supply, and a new drying system serving an Ambic compressor, inclusive of associated filtration, air receiver, pipework and commissioning activities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177074",
      "name": "Atlas Copco Compressors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology House Maylands Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katherine.hughes@atlascopco.com",
        "telephone": "01442261201"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57462.54
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-08T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022429-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022429-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T15:14:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}