← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Replacement Contract Management, Billing and Invoicing System

Buyer: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services →

BuyerKent County Council trading as Procurement Services
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Commercial Services Group (CSG) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the future procurement of a replacement Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution. The organisation is seeking supplier input and market intelligence regarding modern cloud-based solutions capable of supporting the end-to-end management of: •Quotation and proposal generation •Product and pricing configuration •Contract lifecycle management •Purchase order generation •Billing and invoicing •EDI invoice processing •Invoice validation and exception management •Customer and supplier account management •Reporting and analytics •Audit, security and governance requirements •Integration with existing corporate systems The outcome of this engagement will assist CSG in refining its requirements, understanding market capability, identifying delivery risks and determining the most appropriate procurement approach. Responses will not form part of any future evaluation or award process For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Business-transaction-and-personal-business-software-package./5525439GXH To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5525439GXH

Categories

Business transaction and personal business software package 48400000Financial systems software package 48442000Billing system 48444100Enterprise resource planning software package 48451000System management software package 48781000System management software development services 72212781Software integration consultancy services 72227000Software implementation services 72263000Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business transaction and personal business software package, Financial systems software package, Billing system, Enterprise resource planning software package, System management software package, System management software development services, Software integration consultancy services, Software implementation services, Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Business transaction and personal business software package (48400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5971 median · 6.1 average (789 of 2,597 with a bid count)1.5 average (856 of 2,597 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2183 median · 3 average (1 of 218 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 218 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Commercial Services Group (CSG) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the future procurement of a replacement Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution.. The organisation is seeking supplier input and market intelligence regarding modern cloud-based solutions capable of supporting the end-to-end management of: •Quotation and proposal generation •Product and pricing configuration •Contract lifecycle management •Purchase order generation •Billing and invoicing •EDI invoice processing •Invoice validation and exception management •Customer and supplier account management •Reporting and analytics •Audit, security and governance requirements •Integration with existing corporate systems The outcome of this engagement will assist CSG in refining its requirements, understanding market capability, identifying delivery risks and determining the most appropriate procurement approach. Responses will not form part of any future evaluation or award process. ________________________________________ Background CSG currently operates a system to support quoting, contract management, billing and invoice processing activities across Procurement Services operations. The organisation intends to replace the existing platform with a modern SaaS-based solution capable of supporting future service requirements whilst improving automation, auditability, integration and operational efficiency.engagement31 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d380
Latest release ID070405-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 14:28:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026planning070405-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070405-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:28:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d380",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
    "name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERP Replacement Programme",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48444100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Billing system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48781000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212781",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Contract Management, Billing and Invoicing System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commercial Services Group (CSG) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the future procurement of a replacement Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution.\nThe organisation is seeking supplier input and market intelligence regarding modern cloud-based solutions capable of supporting the end-to-end management of:\n•Quotation and proposal generation\n•Product and pricing configuration\n•Contract lifecycle management\n•Purchase order generation\n•Billing and invoicing\n•EDI invoice processing\n•Invoice validation and exception management\n•Customer and supplier account management\n•Reporting and analytics\n•Audit, security and governance requirements\n•Integration with existing corporate systems\nThe outcome of this engagement will assist CSG in refining its requirements, understanding market capability, identifying delivery risks and determining the most appropriate procurement approach. Responses will not form part of any future evaluation or award process\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Business-transaction-and-personal-business-software-package./5525439GXH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5525439GXH",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
      "name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Wells",
        "email": "jack.wells@csltd.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070405-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070405-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:28:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Commercial Services Group (CSG) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the future procurement of a replacement Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution..\nThe organisation is seeking supplier input and market intelligence regarding modern cloud-based solutions capable of supporting the end-to-end management of:\n•Quotation and proposal generation\n•Product and pricing configuration\n•Contract lifecycle management\n•Purchase order generation\n•Billing and invoicing\n•EDI invoice processing\n•Invoice validation and exception management\n•Customer and supplier account management\n•Reporting and analytics\n•Audit, security and governance requirements\n•Integration with existing corporate systems\nThe outcome of this engagement will assist CSG in refining its requirements, understanding market capability, identifying delivery risks and determining the most appropriate procurement approach. Responses will not form part of any future evaluation or award process. \n________________________________________\nBackground\nCSG currently operates a system to support quoting, contract management, billing and invoice processing activities across Procurement Services operations.\nThe organisation intends to replace the existing platform with a modern SaaS-based solution capable of supporting future service requirements whilst improving automation, auditability, integration and operational efficiency."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070405-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "070405-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:28:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d380",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
    "name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERP Replacement Programme",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48444100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Billing system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48781000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212781",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Contract Management, Billing and Invoicing System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commercial Services Group (CSG) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the future procurement of a replacement Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution.\nThe organisation is seeking supplier input and market intelligence regarding modern cloud-based solutions capable of supporting the end-to-end management of:\n•Quotation and proposal generation\n•Product and pricing configuration\n•Contract lifecycle management\n•Purchase order generation\n•Billing and invoicing\n•EDI invoice processing\n•Invoice validation and exception management\n•Customer and supplier account management\n•Reporting and analytics\n•Audit, security and governance requirements\n•Integration with existing corporate systems\nThe outcome of this engagement will assist CSG in refining its requirements, understanding market capability, identifying delivery risks and determining the most appropriate procurement approach. Responses will not form part of any future evaluation or award process\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Business-transaction-and-personal-business-software-package./5525439GXH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5525439GXH",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
      "name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Wells",
        "email": "jack.wells@csltd.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070405-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070405-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:28:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Commercial Services Group (CSG) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the future procurement of a replacement Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution..\nThe organisation is seeking supplier input and market intelligence regarding modern cloud-based solutions capable of supporting the end-to-end management of:\n•Quotation and proposal generation\n•Product and pricing configuration\n•Contract lifecycle management\n•Purchase order generation\n•Billing and invoicing\n•EDI invoice processing\n•Invoice validation and exception management\n•Customer and supplier account management\n•Reporting and analytics\n•Audit, security and governance requirements\n•Integration with existing corporate systems\nThe outcome of this engagement will assist CSG in refining its requirements, understanding market capability, identifying delivery risks and determining the most appropriate procurement approach. Responses will not form part of any future evaluation or award process. \n________________________________________\nBackground\nCSG currently operates a system to support quoting, contract management, billing and invoice processing activities across Procurement Services operations.\nThe organisation intends to replace the existing platform with a modern SaaS-based solution capable of supporting future service requirements whilst improving automation, auditability, integration and operational efficiency."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}