← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Replacement Boilers at Alder Coppice Primary School 26

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jun 2026
Value£0
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Removal of old obsolete boilers pipework and replacement with modern new efficient boilers at Alder Coppice End Primary School, 90 Northway, Dudley DY3 3PS

Categories

Boiler installation work 45331110

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 20 Jul 2026 to 11 Sept 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Boiler installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Boiler installation work (45331110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1024 median · 25.2 average (2,051 of 9,102 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,253 of 9,102 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0697d9
Latest release ID043988-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 13:47:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043988-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026tender043988-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043988-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T14:47:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70 Price 30 quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Boilers at Alder Coppice Primary School 26",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043988-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043988-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:47:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Removal of old obsolete boilers pipework and replacement with modern new efficient boilers at Alder Coppice End Primary School, 90 Northway, Dudley DY3 3PS",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sanjoy Chanda",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043988-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "043988-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T14:47:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70 Price 30 quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Boilers at Alder Coppice Primary School 26",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043988-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043988-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:47:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Removal of old obsolete boilers pipework and replacement with modern new efficient boilers at Alder Coppice End Primary School, 90 Northway, Dudley DY3 3PS",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sanjoy Chanda",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}