Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Supply and installation of a replacement heating boiler at Ystruth Primary School, Blaina.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a054 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078800-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 08:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047529-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078800-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 047529-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078800-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T09:45:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a054",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPC-4332-GDMY",
"name": "A M S Heating & Plumbing Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_124771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement Boiler at Ystruth Primary School, Blaina",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of a replacement heating boiler at Ystruth Primary School, Blaina.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Williams",
"email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495364829"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPC-4332-GDMY",
"name": "A M S Heating & Plumbing Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackwood",
"postalCode": " NP12 2DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 30, Woodfieldside Business Park "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGPC-4332-GDMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gail@amsheatingandplumbing.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply and installation of a Heating boiler system at Ystruth Primary School, Blaina",
"value": {
"amount": 161763.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 194116.62
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078800-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078800-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:45:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078800-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T09:45:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a054",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPC-4332-GDMY",
"name": "A M S Heating & Plumbing Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_124771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement Boiler at Ystruth Primary School, Blaina",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of a replacement heating boiler at Ystruth Primary School, Blaina.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Williams",
"email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495364829"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPC-4332-GDMY",
"name": "A M S Heating & Plumbing Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackwood",
"postalCode": " NP12 2DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 30, Woodfieldside Business Park "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGPC-4332-GDMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gail@amsheatingandplumbing.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply and installation of a Heating boiler system at Ystruth Primary School, Blaina",
"value": {
"amount": 161763.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 194116.62
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078800-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078800-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:45:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047529-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T09:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a054",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_124771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluations",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical questions (criteria) relative to the requirement."
},
{
"name": "Commercial Evaluations",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Comprises commercial documents, pricing forms and form of tender."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "44621220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating boilers"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for a Replacement Boiler at Ystruth Primary School, Blaina",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047529-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047529-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T09:38:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, hereinafter referred to as the ‘Council’, invites Tenders in accordance with the published ITT, client specification and contract terms and conditions, for a replacement boiler at Ystruth Primary School, Blaina, Blaenau Gwent.\nNB: this contract is time sensitive and must be completed during the forthcoming school Summer holiday period. Tenderers will be required to evidence that they are able to commit to this requirement.\nAt the conclusion of the procurement exercise, it is the Council’s intention to award a 7-week Contract for the boiler replacement works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This Procurement exercise is being run via the Authority's e-tendering portal (EtenderWales) which can be accessed using the following link: \nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.\nBidders must complete a free registration prior to accessing the published tender documentation.\nRegistration queries should contact the EtenderWales Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.— The Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00. Telephone: +44 8003684852 e-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\nThe E-tender references for this contract are: \nProject_63116 and ITT_124771.\nClick on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page.\nYou will then see the full details of the ITT in the Qualification, Technical and Commercial envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments' area.\nTenderers are required to provide responses to:\n1) The Selection Questionnaire within the Qualification Envelope\n2) The Method Statements within the Technical Envelope and \n3) Upload the requested Pricing information within the Commercial Envelope.\nNB all related communication MUST be submitted using the portal's 'Messages' area. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Williams",
"email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495364829"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}