Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Replacement and Removal of Catering Dishwasher - Bedford Hospital
Catering equipment
Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment
Published value
£80,000
Submission deadline 31 Mar 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST: "Replacement and Removal of Catering Dishwasher - Bedford Hospital". Published status: active. Published value: £80,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 31 Mar 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 31 Mar 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £80,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
SW & H LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| SW & H LIMITED | 1 win | £254,400 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT | Last source update14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCatering equipment, Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed58 | ||
What is being bought
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is replacing its redundant Dishwasher at the Swannery restaurant in Bedford Hospital.
You are invited to Tender for the removal and disposal of the existing and the supply, installation commissioning, setting to work and demonstration of a replacement including all necessary Technical support as detail in the Tender documentation.
We require your response on the Tender Return form and are happy for supporting documents to be uploaded in addition. Your submittal should include all necessary details of the equipment and services proposed along with details of your experience of providing such equipment.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £80,000
14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT - Status changed to active
14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 31 Mar 2025, 12:00 BST
14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£80,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT - Submission deadline
31 Mar 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Contracting authority GB-NHS-RC9Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 14 Mar 2025, 13:54 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published