Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on yorkshiredales.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The works involve repairs to a grade II listed Linton Clapper bridge (List entry 1132123). The required repairs include works to: bridge piers, invert flags below the bridge span and selective re-pointing of fabric. Also repairs of scoured areas under the bridge piers and installation of scour protection to river banks.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridge renewal construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bridge renewal construction work (45221119); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,108 | 4 median · 23.8 average (1,599 of 8,108 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,763 of 8,108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 658 | 2 median · 20.2 average (123 of 658 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (127 of 658 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e5b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078158-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 13:37:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078158-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/park-authority/our-service-to-you/access-to-information/open-data/contracts-and-tenders/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | tender | 078158-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078158-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T14:37:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCD-8689-BWRG",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5b4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "PRICE [40%]\t\nQUALITY [60%]"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Contractors must have experience with conservation-led projects\nas the bridge is a grade II listed building."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45221119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs to Linton Clapper Bridge",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21172",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21172",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078158-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078158-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:37:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works involve repairs to a grade II listed Linton Clapper bridge (List entry 1132123). The required repairs include works to: bridge piers, invert flags below the bridge span and selective re-pointing of fabric. Also repairs of scoured areas under the bridge piers and installation of scour protection to river banks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/park-authority/our-service-to-you/access-to-information/open-data/contracts-and-tenders/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCD-8689-BWRG",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bainbridge",
"postalCode": "DL8 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yoredale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCD-8689-BWRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Reynolds",
"email": "Peter.Reynolds@yorkshiredales.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078158-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T14:37:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCD-8689-BWRG",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5b4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "PRICE [40%]\t\nQUALITY [60%]"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Contractors must have experience with conservation-led projects\nas the bridge is a grade II listed building."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45221119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs to Linton Clapper Bridge",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21172",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21172",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078158-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078158-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:37:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works involve repairs to a grade II listed Linton Clapper bridge (List entry 1132123). The required repairs include works to: bridge piers, invert flags below the bridge span and selective re-pointing of fabric. Also repairs of scoured areas under the bridge piers and installation of scour protection to river banks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/park-authority/our-service-to-you/access-to-information/open-data/contracts-and-tenders/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCD-8689-BWRG",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bainbridge",
"postalCode": "DL8 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yoredale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCD-8689-BWRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Reynolds",
"email": "Peter.Reynolds@yorkshiredales.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}