← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Repairs Subcontractor Framework for Connexus

Buyer: Connexus Housing Limited →

BuyerConnexus Housing Limited
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Connexus is a community focussed rural housing group with over 10,500 homes across Shropshire and Herefordshire. Connexus has a Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) which undertakes the majority of responsive and void (i.e. empty home) repairs. The organisation is looking to procure a framework contract for a range of subcontractors to supplement the work of the DLO, both for general and specialist trades. There are 9 Lots in total.

Categories

Building installation work 45300000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028bf7
Latest release ID001185-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jan 20 2021 16:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2021tenderUpdate001185-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001185-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-20T16:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028bf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2622",
    "name": "Connexus Housing Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615514-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028bf7",
    "title": "Repairs Subcontractor Framework for Connexus",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Deadline extended due to change in lot 1 and 2 pricing documents to include plumbing rates to allow bidders time to price.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-01-29T14:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-01-22T14:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-01-29T14:30:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-01-22T14:30:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Connexus is a community focussed rural housing group with over 10,500 homes across Shropshire and Herefordshire. Connexus has a Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) which undertakes the majority of responsive and void (i.e. empty home) repairs. The organisation is looking to procure a framework contract for a range of subcontractors to supplement the work of the DLO, both for general and specialist trades.  There are 9 Lots in total.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2622",
      "name": "Connexus Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Craven Arms",
        "postalCode": "SY7 9BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, The Auction Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.connexus-group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA7601"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connexus Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsten Haynes",
        "email": "kirsten.haynes@connexus-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3332313233"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2021 · 001185-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001185-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-20T16:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028bf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2622",
    "name": "Connexus Housing Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615514-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028bf7",
    "title": "Repairs Subcontractor Framework for Connexus",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Deadline extended due to change in lot 1 and 2 pricing documents to include plumbing rates to allow bidders time to price.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-01-29T14:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-01-22T14:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-01-29T14:30:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-01-22T14:30:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Connexus is a community focussed rural housing group with over 10,500 homes across Shropshire and Herefordshire. Connexus has a Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) which undertakes the majority of responsive and void (i.e. empty home) repairs. The organisation is looking to procure a framework contract for a range of subcontractors to supplement the work of the DLO, both for general and specialist trades.  There are 9 Lots in total.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2622",
      "name": "Connexus Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Craven Arms",
        "postalCode": "SY7 9BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, The Auction Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.connexus-group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA7601"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connexus Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsten Haynes",
        "email": "kirsten.haynes@connexus-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3332313233"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}