Lot 1 - Internal Property Clearances
Lot 1 - Internal Property Clearances in Council owned properties
View official notice ↗Official source
Stoke-on-Trent City Council's Repairs and Maintenance Service department are looking to appoint contractors to carry out internal and external property clearances to Council owned properties within the boundaries of Stoke-on-Trent. The Framework will comprise of two separate lots (Lot 1 Internal Clearances and Lots 2 External Clearances) and SOTCC will be appointing up to two contractors per lot.
UKG23, GB
Lot 1 - Internal Property Clearances in Council owned properties
Lot 2 - External Property Clearances in Council owned properties
Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG23 | 19 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 859 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 859 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 859 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e0d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076020-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 08:28:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076020-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-15T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Full access to the tender documents can be found in the opportunities area of ProContract e-tendering portal at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2 In order to access the documents and to submit a response, bidders must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | tender | 076020-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076020-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T09:28:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/2026/141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Internal Property Clearances",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 1 - Internal Property Clearances in Council owned properties",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - External Property Clearances",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 2 - External Property Clearances in Council owned properties",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs & Maintenance Services (RMS) - Framework for Internal and External Property Clearances (CRN/2026/141)",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2760000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076020-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076020-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T09:28:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council's Repairs and Maintenance Service department are looking to appoint contractors to carry out internal and external property clearances to Council owned properties within the boundaries of Stoke-on-Trent.\nThe Framework will comprise of two separate lots (Lot 1 Internal Clearances and Lots 2 External Clearances) and SOTCC will be appointing up to two contractors per lot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Full access to the tender documents can be found in the opportunities area of ProContract e-tendering portal at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2\nIn order to access the documents and to submit a response, bidders must be registered as suppliers on ProContract.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Faye Smith",
"email": "faye.smith@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782233877"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076020-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T09:28:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/2026/141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Internal Property Clearances",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 1 - Internal Property Clearances in Council owned properties",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - External Property Clearances",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 2 - External Property Clearances in Council owned properties",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs & Maintenance Services (RMS) - Framework for Internal and External Property Clearances (CRN/2026/141)",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2760000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076020-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076020-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T09:28:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council's Repairs and Maintenance Service department are looking to appoint contractors to carry out internal and external property clearances to Council owned properties within the boundaries of Stoke-on-Trent.\nThe Framework will comprise of two separate lots (Lot 1 Internal Clearances and Lots 2 External Clearances) and SOTCC will be appointing up to two contractors per lot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Full access to the tender documents can be found in the opportunities area of ProContract e-tendering portal at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2\nIn order to access the documents and to submit a response, bidders must be registered as suppliers on ProContract.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Faye Smith",
"email": "faye.smith@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782233877"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}