← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Repairs and Maintenance of Ventilation Systems

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for Repairs and Maintenance of Ventilation and Scientific Aids Installations. The works to be conducted within this contract is to supply a responsive and planned repairs and maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Repairs and maintenance services for ventilation systems across the Force. There may also be some requirements for new installations or upgrades throughout the contract duration.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience — 10
PPM Schedule — 10
Emergency Call Outs & SLA — 17
Service Desk — 10
CSR — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47 median · 6.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3568 median · 100.8 average (101 of 356 with a bid count)4.5 average (121 of 356 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046364-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3f3
Latest release ID046364-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 08:11:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025award, contract046364-2025
24 Mar 2025tenderUpdate010874-2025
24 Mar 2025tender005835-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046364-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T09:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148194",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046364-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4635311",
          "name": "21 Degrees"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0291",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Repairs and maintenance services for ventilation systems across the Force. There may also be some requirements for new installations or upgrades throughout the contract duration.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "PPM Schedule",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Emergency Call Outs & SLA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Desk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "CSR",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs and Maintenance of Ventilation Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for Repairs and Maintenance of Ventilation and Scientific Aids Installations. The works to be conducted within this contract is to supply a responsive and planned repairs and maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148194",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4635311",
      "name": "21 Degrees",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Hebburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4635311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "21 Degrees"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046364-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046364-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046364-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046364-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T09:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148194",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046364-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4635311",
          "name": "21 Degrees"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0291",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Repairs and maintenance services for ventilation systems across the Force. There may also be some requirements for new installations or upgrades throughout the contract duration.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "PPM Schedule",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Emergency Call Outs & SLA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Desk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "CSR",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs and Maintenance of Ventilation Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for Repairs and Maintenance of Ventilation and Scientific Aids Installations. The works to be conducted within this contract is to supply a responsive and planned repairs and maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148194",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4635311",
      "name": "21 Degrees",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Hebburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4635311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "21 Degrees"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046364-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046364-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2025 · 010874-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010874-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-24T11:53:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138444",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0291",
    "title": "Repairs & Maintenance of Ventilation Systems",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Extension of submission deadline to 12 noon, 07/04/2025",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for Repairs and Maintenance of Ventilation and Scientific Aids Installations. The works/services to be conducted within this contract is to supply a responsive and planned repairs and maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises. \nThe Employer is looking for one Contractor to be able to deliver this service in full for an initial contract duration of 36 months. The Employer has the option to extender the contract by a further 2 x 12-month period; this will be based on the Successful Contractor's performance and budget provision. The total contract duration will not exceed 60 months.\nIt is anticipated that the budget for this contract will be £1,000,000, based on a 60-month contract period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138444",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE13PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Latty",
        "email": "danielle.latty@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2025 · 005835-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005835-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-24T11:53:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138444",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0291",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for Repairs and Maintenance of Ventilation and Scientific Aids Installations. The works to be conducted within this contract is to supply a responsive and planned repairs and maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises. \nThe Employer is looking for one Contractor to be able to deliver this service in full for an initial contract duration of 36 months. The Employer has the option to extend the contract by a further 2 x 12-month period; this will be based on the Successful \nContractor's performance and budget provision. The total contract duration will not exceed 60 months. \nIt is anticipated that the budget for this contract will be £1,000,000, based on a 60-month contract period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs & Maintenance of Ventilation Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for Repairs and Maintenance of Ventilation and Scientific Aids Installations. The works/services to be conducted within this contract is to supply a responsive and planned repairs and maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises. \nThe Employer is looking for one Contractor to be able to deliver this service in full for an initial contract duration of 36 months. The Employer has the option to extender the contract by a further 2 x 12-month period; this will be based on the Successful Contractor's performance and budget provision. The total contract duration will not exceed 60 months.\nIt is anticipated that the budget for this contract will be £1,000,000, based on a 60-month contract period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138444",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE13PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "name": "Danielle Latty",
        "email": "danielle.latty@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}