← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

REPAIRS AND DECORATIONS TO WOODGREEN WINDOWS

Buyer: West Oxfordshire District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWest Oxfordshire District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2026
Value£36,000
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

These works were originally part of a larger project encompassing repairs and decorations to all windows at the Woodgreen Offices. Due to budgetary constraints works have now been limited to a single elevation of original timber windows which have been found to be in the worst condition. Works will involve access as required to carry out repairs to the windows using the Repaircare resin repair system, overhaul of the sash mechanisms and replacement parts where required and decoration of the windows. In addition, the works allow for the repair and decoration of the timber roof detailing and rainwater goods to this elevation and the ease and adjustment and survey of all other windows to the building. Please see Appendix C and D for details on windows All works should be executed in line with the requirements of the Construction Design and Management (CDM) Regulations 2015 and will be managed directly under the terms of a JCT Minor Works Contract by West Oxfordshire District Council. Please note that welfare facilities including toilet facilities and hot and cold water for washing will be made available for use within the office building.

Categories

Window frames 44221110Restoration work 45454100Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 36,000
Contract periodFrom 21 Sept 2026 to 21 Dec 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Window frames, Restoration work, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Window frames (44221110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,9996 median · 43.3 average (562 of 1,999 with a bid count)5.9 average (619 of 1,999 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)873 median · 3 average (1 of 87 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06def8
Latest release ID075236-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 11:00:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075236-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll submissions through the Intend Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£36,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026tender075236-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T12:00:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06def8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
    "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WODC0646P",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 36000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 43200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80% Price and 20% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45454100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REPAIRS AND DECORATIONS TO WOODGREEN WINDOWS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 36000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 43200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075236-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075236-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-07T12:00:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "These works were originally part of a larger project encompassing repairs and decorations to all windows at the Woodgreen Offices. Due to budgetary constraints works have now been limited to a single elevation of original timber windows which have been found to be in the worst condition. Works will involve access as required to carry out repairs to the windows using the Repaircare resin repair system, overhaul of the sash mechanisms and replacement parts where required and decoration of the windows. In addition, the works allow for the repair and decoration of the timber roof detailing and rainwater goods to this elevation and the ease and adjustment and survey of all other windows to the building. Please see Appendix C and D for details on windows\nAll works should be executed in line with the requirements of the Construction Design and Management (CDM) Regulations 2015 and will be managed directly under the terms of a JCT Minor Works Contract by West Oxfordshire District Council. Please note that welfare facilities including toilet facilities and hot and cold water for washing will be made available for use within the office building.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions through the Intend Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
      "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX28 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVW-3997-TQJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075236-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "075236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T12:00:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06def8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
    "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WODC0646P",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 36000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 43200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80% Price and 20% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45454100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REPAIRS AND DECORATIONS TO WOODGREEN WINDOWS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 36000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 43200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075236-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075236-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-07T12:00:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "These works were originally part of a larger project encompassing repairs and decorations to all windows at the Woodgreen Offices. Due to budgetary constraints works have now been limited to a single elevation of original timber windows which have been found to be in the worst condition. Works will involve access as required to carry out repairs to the windows using the Repaircare resin repair system, overhaul of the sash mechanisms and replacement parts where required and decoration of the windows. In addition, the works allow for the repair and decoration of the timber roof detailing and rainwater goods to this elevation and the ease and adjustment and survey of all other windows to the building. Please see Appendix C and D for details on windows\nAll works should be executed in line with the requirements of the Construction Design and Management (CDM) Regulations 2015 and will be managed directly under the terms of a JCT Minor Works Contract by West Oxfordshire District Council. Please note that welfare facilities including toilet facilities and hot and cold water for washing will be made available for use within the office building.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions through the Intend Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
      "name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX28 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVW-3997-TQJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}