Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cheryl Froud (60%)
Cheryl Froud (40%)
Buyer: West Suffolk Council →
Participate on suffolksourcing.uk ↗External submission platform
West Suffolk Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Repair works to Rous Road Car Park - resurfacing and drainage This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is Monday 18 August 2025, 12 noon. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cheryl Froud (60%)
Cheryl Froud (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Construction work, Site preparation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 920 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 920 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05621a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041290-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 12:09:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041290-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-18T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-11T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-08-29T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £96,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | tender | 041290-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041290-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T13:09:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05621a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
"name": "West Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WSC/19109/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cheryl Froud",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cheryl Froud",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repair works to Rous Road Car Park - resurfacing and drainage",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3175",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3175",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T13:09:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "West Suffolk Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Repair works to Rous Road Car Park - resurfacing and drainage\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is Monday 18 August 2025, 12 noon. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
"name": "West Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
"postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cheryl Froud",
"email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01284757319"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041290-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T13:09:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05621a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
"name": "West Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WSC/19109/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cheryl Froud",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cheryl Froud",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repair works to Rous Road Car Park - resurfacing and drainage",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3175",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3175",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T13:09:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "West Suffolk Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Repair works to Rous Road Car Park - resurfacing and drainage\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is Monday 18 August 2025, 12 noon. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
"name": "West Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
"postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cheryl Froud",
"email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01284757319"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}