Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
West Oxfordshire District Council is seeking a qualified contractor to carry out urgent stabilisation and repair works to West End House, a Grade II Listed building in Witney. The works include health and safety improvements, scaffolding, roof and chimney repairs, rainwater goods repairs, limited structural timber repairs, replacement of a dormer window, removal of unsafe and water-damaged elements, and securing the vacant building.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work, Roof repair, Building alteration work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 455 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 455 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 455 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c93f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065488-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 09:31:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065488-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Through Intend Portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | tender | 065488-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065488-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T10:31:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c93f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
"name": "West Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c93f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 32000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price\t60%\nQuality\t40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "REPAIR WORKS 26A WEST END WITNEY",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065488-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065488-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T10:31:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Oxfordshire District Council is seeking a qualified contractor to carry out urgent stabilisation and repair works to West End House, a Grade II Listed building in Witney. The works include health and safety improvements, scaffolding, roof and chimney repairs, rainwater goods repairs, limited structural timber repairs, replacement of a dormer window, removal of unsafe and water-damaged elements, and securing the vacant building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Through Intend Portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
"name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Witney",
"postalCode": "OX28 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVW-3997-TQJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065488-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T10:31:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c93f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
"name": "West Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c93f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 32000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price\t60%\nQuality\t40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "REPAIR WORKS 26A WEST END WITNEY",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065488-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065488-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T10:31:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Oxfordshire District Council is seeking a qualified contractor to carry out urgent stabilisation and repair works to West End House, a Grade II Listed building in Witney. The works include health and safety improvements, scaffolding, roof and chimney repairs, rainwater goods repairs, limited structural timber repairs, replacement of a dormer window, removal of unsafe and water-damaged elements, and securing the vacant building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Through Intend Portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
"name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Witney",
"postalCode": "OX28 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVW-3997-TQJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}