Repair of Run-Flats and Special to-type Wheel/Tyre Assemblies
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), proposed to award a Four (4) year Framework Agreement with Three (3) x12 month option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a (7) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to-type Wheel/Tyre Assemblies. Having reviewed the procurement, a decision has been made to cancel further activity against this requirement. This notice announces the abandonment of this tender activity and is for the purposes of transparency only. This is not a request for expressions of interest. The requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find-a-Tender dated 15/10/2024 reference 2024/S 000-033091 under Contract Number IRM23/7644 following the Restricted procedure under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles (50116000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,125 | 3 median · 24.4 average (773 of 3,125 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (865 of 3,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ac0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078033-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 11:52:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 078033-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "078033-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T11:52:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12303",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac0d",
"title": "Repair of Run-Flats and Special to-type Wheel/Tyre Assemblies",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), proposed to award a Four (4) year Framework Agreement with Three (3) x12 month option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a (7) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to-type Wheel/Tyre Assemblies.\nHaving reviewed the procurement, a decision has been made to cancel further activity against this requirement. This notice announces the abandonment of this tender activity and is for the purposes of transparency only. This is not a request for expressions of interest.\nThe requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find-a-Tender dated 15/10/2024 reference 2024/S 000-033091 under Contract Number IRM23/7644 following the Restricted procedure under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a Four (4) year Framework Agreement with Three (3) x12 month option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a (7) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to-type Wheel/Tyre Assemblies.\nThese include but are not limited to Articles categorised within the associated Contract Notice and Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) https://www.contracts.mod.uk\nThe successful contractor(s) will be required to supply all spares/components necessary to undertake the repair/remanufacturing process. Successful contractor(s) will be expected to arrange the subsequent packaging to appropriate Military Packing Levels and deliver articles to the Authority post completion of remanufacture.\nProspective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to ISO 9001:2015 or suitable alternative, with the appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body.\nYou will be required to provide a copy of the certificate(s) as directed by any Dynamic Pre Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) or Invitation to Tender (ITT) associated with this Notice, and in any event, the winning supplier will be required to provide it for review prior to contract award. The contractual condition for quality will be Allied Quality Assurance Publication (AQAP) AQAP 2110.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. The successful contractor(s) will be required to overhaul/repair Articles to OEM specifications with an accompanying Certificate of Conformance detailing results of any applicable output tests.\nThe Authority is unable to provide drawings and/or associated specifications as part of any eventual Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nTo respond to this opportunity suppliers must read through this notice and complete the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). The PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ, provide all mandatory information and are not subject to any mandatory exclusion.\nRisk Assessment Ref: RAR-240516B02\nCyber Risk Profile: Very Low\nPlease note, Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, in the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), proposed to award a Four (4) year Framework Agreement with Three (3) x12 month option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a (7) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to-type Wheel/Tyre Assemblies.\nHaving reviewed the procurement, a decision has been made to cancel further activity against this requirement. This notice announces the abandonment of this tender activity and is for the purposes of transparency only. This is not a request for expressions of interest.\nThe requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find-a-Tender dated 15/10/2024 reference 2024/S 000-033091 under Contract Number IRM23/7644 following the Restricted procedure under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011.",
"classification": {
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12303",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MOD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.babcockinternational.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cassie Craik",
"email": "Cassie.Craik@babcockinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2025 · 078033-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "078033-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T11:52:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12303",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac0d",
"title": "Repair of Run-Flats and Special to-type Wheel/Tyre Assemblies",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), proposed to award a Four (4) year Framework Agreement with Three (3) x12 month option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a (7) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to-type Wheel/Tyre Assemblies.\nHaving reviewed the procurement, a decision has been made to cancel further activity against this requirement. This notice announces the abandonment of this tender activity and is for the purposes of transparency only. This is not a request for expressions of interest.\nThe requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find-a-Tender dated 15/10/2024 reference 2024/S 000-033091 under Contract Number IRM23/7644 following the Restricted procedure under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a Four (4) year Framework Agreement with Three (3) x12 month option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a (7) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to-type Wheel/Tyre Assemblies.\nThese include but are not limited to Articles categorised within the associated Contract Notice and Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) https://www.contracts.mod.uk\nThe successful contractor(s) will be required to supply all spares/components necessary to undertake the repair/remanufacturing process. Successful contractor(s) will be expected to arrange the subsequent packaging to appropriate Military Packing Levels and deliver articles to the Authority post completion of remanufacture.\nProspective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to ISO 9001:2015 or suitable alternative, with the appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body.\nYou will be required to provide a copy of the certificate(s) as directed by any Dynamic Pre Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) or Invitation to Tender (ITT) associated with this Notice, and in any event, the winning supplier will be required to provide it for review prior to contract award. The contractual condition for quality will be Allied Quality Assurance Publication (AQAP) AQAP 2110.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. The successful contractor(s) will be required to overhaul/repair Articles to OEM specifications with an accompanying Certificate of Conformance detailing results of any applicable output tests.\nThe Authority is unable to provide drawings and/or associated specifications as part of any eventual Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nTo respond to this opportunity suppliers must read through this notice and complete the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). The PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ, provide all mandatory information and are not subject to any mandatory exclusion.\nRisk Assessment Ref: RAR-240516B02\nCyber Risk Profile: Very Low\nPlease note, Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, in the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), proposed to award a Four (4) year Framework Agreement with Three (3) x12 month option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a (7) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to-type Wheel/Tyre Assemblies.\nHaving reviewed the procurement, a decision has been made to cancel further activity against this requirement. This notice announces the abandonment of this tender activity and is for the purposes of transparency only. This is not a request for expressions of interest.\nThe requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find-a-Tender dated 15/10/2024 reference 2024/S 000-033091 under Contract Number IRM23/7644 following the Restricted procedure under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011.",
"classification": {
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12303",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MOD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.babcockinternational.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cassie Craik",
"email": "Cassie.Craik@babcockinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}