Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
PCC own 7653 domestic solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 0.75 and 4kWp[9.75, 9.8 and 20.3 kWp in Boston]) and a further 64 corporate solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 6 and 200 kWp), all contributing to PCC's net zero target and to its ongoing maintenance needs via FiT. The solar PV systems are remotely monitored and managed by PCC and are located across Great Britain. Maintenance is undertaken on a regular basis whereas repairs are are undertaken on and adhoc basis. Consequently there is no guarantee that the full contract value will be paid. Under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA) the Council can direct award a contract, if it is justified in accordance with Schedule 5 of PA. The direct award is justified in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 13 (of the PA) because the contract must be awarded to take effect from the 1st April 2026. The services are required for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. A standstill period will therefore not be applied.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06790c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031921-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 11:56:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031921-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029627-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031921-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T12:56:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06790c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031921-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031921-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T12:56:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09088855",
"name": "PROFESSIONAL ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PCC own 7653 domestic solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 0.75 and 4kWp[9.75, 9.8 and 20.3 kWp in Boston]) and a further 64 corporate solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 6 and 200 kWp), all contributing to PCC's net zero target and to its ongoing maintenance needs via FiT. The solar PV systems are remotely monitored and managed by PCC and are located across Great Britain. \nMaintenance is undertaken on a regular basis whereas repairs are are undertaken on and adhoc basis. Consequently there is no guarantee that the full contract value will be paid.\nUnder Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA) the Council can direct award a contract, if it is justified in accordance with Schedule 5 of PA.\nThe direct award is justified in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 13 (of the PA) because the contract must be awarded to take effect from the 1st April 2026. The services\nare required for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. \nA standstill period will therefore not be applied.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09088855",
"name": "PROFESSIONAL ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Enfield",
"postalCode": "EN3 7XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 196 The Wenta Business Centre 1 Electric Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.proenergysolutions-ltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09088855",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@proenergysolutions-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTB-4867-DQLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031921-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T12:56:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06790c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031921-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031921-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T12:56:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09088855",
"name": "PROFESSIONAL ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PCC own 7653 domestic solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 0.75 and 4kWp[9.75, 9.8 and 20.3 kWp in Boston]) and a further 64 corporate solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 6 and 200 kWp), all contributing to PCC's net zero target and to its ongoing maintenance needs via FiT. The solar PV systems are remotely monitored and managed by PCC and are located across Great Britain. \nMaintenance is undertaken on a regular basis whereas repairs are are undertaken on and adhoc basis. Consequently there is no guarantee that the full contract value will be paid.\nUnder Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA) the Council can direct award a contract, if it is justified in accordance with Schedule 5 of PA.\nThe direct award is justified in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 13 (of the PA) because the contract must be awarded to take effect from the 1st April 2026. The services\nare required for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. \nA standstill period will therefore not be applied.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09088855",
"name": "PROFESSIONAL ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Enfield",
"postalCode": "EN3 7XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 196 The Wenta Business Centre 1 Electric Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.proenergysolutions-ltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09088855",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@proenergysolutions-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTB-4867-DQLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029627-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T13:04:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06790c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T13:04:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09088855",
"name": "PROFESSIONAL ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of repair and maintenance services to Peterborough City Council's solar estate.\nPCC own 7653 domestic solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 0.75 and 4 kWp[9.75, 9.8 and 20.3 kWp in Boston]) and a further 64 corporate solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 6 and 200 kWp), all contributing to PCC's net zero target and to its ongoing maintenance needs via FiT. The solar PV systems are remotely monitored and managed by PCC and are located across Great Britain.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA) the Council can direct award a contract, if it is justified in accordance with Schedule 5 of PA.\nThe direct award is justified in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 13 (of the PA) because the contract must be awarded to take effect from the 1st April 2026. The services\nare required for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09088855",
"name": "PROFESSIONAL ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Enfield",
"postalCode": "EN3 7XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 196 The Wenta Business Centre 1 Electric Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09088855",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@proenergysolutions-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTB-4867-DQLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}