← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate

Buyer: Peterborough City Council →

BuyerPeterborough City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

PCC own 7653 domestic solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 0.75 and 4kWp[9.75, 9.8 and 20.3 kWp in Boston]) and a further 64 corporate solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 6 and 200 kWp), all contributing to PCC's net zero target and to its ongoing maintenance needs via FiT. The solar PV systems are remotely monitored and managed by PCC and are located across Great Britain. Maintenance is undertaken on a regular basis whereas repairs are are undertaken on and adhoc basis. Consequently there is no guarantee that the full contract value will be paid. Under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA) the Council can direct award a contract, if it is justified in accordance with Schedule 5 of PA. The direct award is justified in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 13 (of the PA) because the contract must be awarded to take effect from the 1st April 2026. The services are required for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. A standstill period will therefore not be applied.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate

Statusactive
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 18 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0676ad
Latest release ID031920-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 11:55:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026award, contract031920-2026
27 Mar 2026award, contract028585-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T12:55:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panels"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031920-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031920-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-08T12:55:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10203494",
          "name": "NEXT GEN ECO SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PCC own 7653 domestic solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 0.75 and 4kWp[9.75, 9.8 and 20.3 kWp in Boston]) and a further 64 corporate solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 6 and 200 kWp), all contributing to PCC's net zero target and to its ongoing maintenance needs via FiT. The solar PV systems are remotely monitored and managed by PCC and are located across Great Britain. \nMaintenance is undertaken on a regular basis whereas repairs are are undertaken on and adhoc basis. Consequently there is no guarantee that the full contract value will be paid.\nUnder Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA) the Council can direct award a contract, if it is justified in accordance with Schedule 5 of PA.\nThe direct award is justified in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 13 (of the PA) because the contract must be awarded to take effect from the 1st April 2026. The services\nare required for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. \nA standstill period will therefore not be applied.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10203494",
      "name": "NEXT GEN ECO SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Consett",
        "postalCode": "DH8 7PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Block 1 Prospect Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nextgeneco.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10203494",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nextgeneco.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5948-DGJY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031920-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T12:55:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panels"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031920-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031920-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-08T12:55:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10203494",
          "name": "NEXT GEN ECO SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PCC own 7653 domestic solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 0.75 and 4kWp[9.75, 9.8 and 20.3 kWp in Boston]) and a further 64 corporate solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 6 and 200 kWp), all contributing to PCC's net zero target and to its ongoing maintenance needs via FiT. The solar PV systems are remotely monitored and managed by PCC and are located across Great Britain. \nMaintenance is undertaken on a regular basis whereas repairs are are undertaken on and adhoc basis. Consequently there is no guarantee that the full contract value will be paid.\nUnder Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA) the Council can direct award a contract, if it is justified in accordance with Schedule 5 of PA.\nThe direct award is justified in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 13 (of the PA) because the contract must be awarded to take effect from the 1st April 2026. The services\nare required for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. \nA standstill period will therefore not be applied.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10203494",
      "name": "NEXT GEN ECO SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Consett",
        "postalCode": "DH8 7PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Block 1 Prospect Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nextgeneco.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10203494",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nextgeneco.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5948-DGJY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2026 · 028585-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028585-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T14:19:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panels"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028585-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028585-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T14:19:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10203494",
          "name": "NEXT GEN ECO SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repair and Maintenance of Peterborough City Council's Solar Estate",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PCC own 7653 domestic solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 0.75 and 4 kWp [9.75, 9.8 and 20.3 kWp in Boston]) and a further 64 corporate solar PV assets of differing sizes (between 6 and 200 kWp), all contributing to PCC's net zero target and to its ongoing maintenance needs via FiT. The solar PV systems are remotely monitored and managed by PCC.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA) the Council can direct award a contract, if it is justified in accordance with Schedule 5 of PA. \nThe direct award is justified in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 13 (of the PA) because the contract must be awarded to take effect from the 1st April 2026.  The services are required for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10203494",
      "name": "NEXT GEN ECO SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Consett",
        "postalCode": "DH8 7PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Block 1 Prospect Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nextgeneco.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10203494",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nextgeneco.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5948-DGJY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}