Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
This notice is to inform the market of the outcome of the tender process of finding a Training Provider for Rent Smart Wales. The training provider must deliver classroom-based training to landlords and agents across the whole of Wales that meets the requirements for a licence (‘complete’ licensing training). There must also be the opportunity for the training to be delivered in a virtual classroom environment and in rare circumstances in a home setting for people with additional needs.The trainer must:- Be available to deliver the training during weekdays, weekends and evenings depending on demand.- Take all required paperwork to a classroom venue so that each delegate has a copy of the presentation, a test and a feedback form.- Be able to provide classroom and home-based training across the whole of Wales.- Deliver the course content agreed with Rent Smart Wales- Provide handouts, made available in both English and Welsh depending on the delegates’ requirements. Handouts must be presented to landlords and agents to further aid home learning. An electronic version can be provided if requested.- Provide additional information to delegates such as where to download relevant additional information.- Provide each classroom delegate with a multiple-choice test paper (unless the course is a CPD course that does not need an assessment) and ensure it is completed in fair conditions, whilst also providing the necessary support to people with accessibility requirements.- Be available for delegate arrival 30 minutes prior to classroom based courses commencing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007565-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 12:31:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007565-2026 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | tender | 067202-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | planning | 056889-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007565-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-28T12:31:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rent Smart Wales Training Provider 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 1047040,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1256448
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 months extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T12:31:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRC-4567-ZMNR",
"name": "Training for Professionals"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rent Smart Wales Training Provider",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the market of the outcome of the tender process of finding a Training Provider for Rent Smart Wales.\nThe training provider must\ndeliver classroom-based training to landlords and agents\nacross the whole of Wales that meets the requirements for a\nlicence (‘complete’ licensing training). There must also be the\nopportunity for the training to be delivered in a virtual\nclassroom environment and in rare circumstances in a home\nsetting for people with additional needs.The trainer must:- Be\navailable to deliver the training during weekdays, weekends\nand evenings depending on demand.- Take all required\npaperwork to a classroom venue so that each delegate has a\ncopy of the presentation, a test and a feedback form.- Be\nable to provide classroom and home-based training across\nthe whole of Wales.- Deliver the course content agreed with\nRent Smart Wales- Provide handouts, made available in both\nEnglish and Welsh depending on the delegates’\nrequirements. Handouts must be presented to landlords and\nagents to further aid home learning. An electronic version can\nbe provided if requested.- Provide additional information to\ndelegates such as where to download relevant additional\ninformation.- Provide each classroom delegate with a\nmultiple-choice test paper (unless the course is a CPD\ncourse that does not need an assessment) and ensure it is\ncompleted in fair conditions, whilst also providing the\nnecessary support to people with accessibility requirements.-\nBe available for delegate arrival 30 minutes prior to\nclassroom based courses commencing.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Pine",
"email": "professionalservices@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRC-4567-ZMNR",
"name": "Training for Professionals",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH17 7AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Fleetsbridge Business Centre, Upton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRC-4567-ZMNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@tfponline.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007565-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-28T12:31:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rent Smart Wales Training Provider 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 1047040,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1256448
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 months extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T12:31:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRC-4567-ZMNR",
"name": "Training for Professionals"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rent Smart Wales Training Provider",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the market of the outcome of the tender process of finding a Training Provider for Rent Smart Wales.\nThe training provider must\ndeliver classroom-based training to landlords and agents\nacross the whole of Wales that meets the requirements for a\nlicence (‘complete’ licensing training). There must also be the\nopportunity for the training to be delivered in a virtual\nclassroom environment and in rare circumstances in a home\nsetting for people with additional needs.The trainer must:- Be\navailable to deliver the training during weekdays, weekends\nand evenings depending on demand.- Take all required\npaperwork to a classroom venue so that each delegate has a\ncopy of the presentation, a test and a feedback form.- Be\nable to provide classroom and home-based training across\nthe whole of Wales.- Deliver the course content agreed with\nRent Smart Wales- Provide handouts, made available in both\nEnglish and Welsh depending on the delegates’\nrequirements. Handouts must be presented to landlords and\nagents to further aid home learning. An electronic version can\nbe provided if requested.- Provide additional information to\ndelegates such as where to download relevant additional\ninformation.- Provide each classroom delegate with a\nmultiple-choice test paper (unless the course is a CPD\ncourse that does not need an assessment) and ensure it is\ncompleted in fair conditions, whilst also providing the\nnecessary support to people with accessibility requirements.-\nBe available for delegate arrival 30 minutes prior to\nclassroom based courses commencing.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Pine",
"email": "professionalservices@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRC-4567-ZMNR",
"name": "Training for Professionals",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH17 7AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Fleetsbridge Business Centre, Upton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRC-4567-ZMNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@tfponline.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067202-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T16:04:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 739200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 887040
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Well Being Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation - \nPlease see Questions embedded on Proactis Portal and supporting document 'Section H, Part 1 PSQ Guidance\""
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical ability conditions of participation - \nPlease see Questions embedded on Proactis Portal and supporting document 'Section H, Part 1 PSQ Guidance\""
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rent Smart Wales Training Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 739200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 887040
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067202-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067202-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T16:04:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "We are seeking to appoint a competent training provider with specialist knowledge and practical understanding of relevant issues, including landlord and tenant legislation, property management and administration.\nThe training provider must deliver classroom-based training to landlords and agents across the whole of Wales that meets the requirements for a licence (‘complete’ licensing training). There must also be the opportunity for the training to be delivered in a virtual classroom environment and in rare circumstances in a home setting for people with additional needs.\nThe trainer must:\n- Be available to deliver the training during weekdays, weekends and evenings depending on demand.\n- Take all required paperwork to a classroom venue so that each delegate has a copy of the presentation, a test and a feedback form.\n- Be able to provide classroom and home-based training across the whole of Wales.\n- Deliver the course content agreed with Rent Smart Wales\n- Provide handouts, made available in both English and Welsh depending on the delegates’ requirements. Handouts must be presented to landlords and agents to further aid home learning. An electronic version can be provided if requested.\n- Provide additional information to delegates such as where to download relevant additional information.\n- Provide each classroom delegate with a multiple-choice test paper (unless the course is a CPD course that does not need an assessment) and ensure it is completed in fair conditions, whilst also providing the necessary support to people with accessibility requirements.\n- Be available for delegate arrival 30 minutes prior to classroom based courses commencing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/\nReference Number: ERFX1008683\nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to appoint the second highest Tenderer in the event of one of the awarded suppliers initially being appointed being excluded or withdrawing from the process.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Pine",
"email": "ProfessionalServices@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056889-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T11:40:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rent Smart Wales Training Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 739200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 887038
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking to appoint one sole competent training provider with specialist knowledge and practical understanding of relevant issues, including landlord and tenant legislation, property management and administration.\nThe training provider must deliver classroom-based training to landlords and agents across the whole of Wales that meets the requirements for a licence. \nThere must also be the opportunity for the training to be delivered in a virtual classroom environment and in rare circumstances in a home setting for people with additional needs.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Pine",
"email": "ProfessionalServices@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056889-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056889-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T11:40:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cardiff Council and Rent Smart Wales are undertaking a market engagement exercise to gauge the level of interest from potential training providers who may be able to deliver classroom-based training to landlords and agents across Wales in line with Rent Smart Wales requirements. \nThis is an opportunity for us to understand the capacity within the market to deliver training through classroom and home-based sessions, with flexibility to accommodate both weekday and evening delivery. Providers expressing interest should note that delivery may also include the provision of learning materials in accessible formats and the ability to support a range of delegate needs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}