Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality questions and Social Value — Quality Questions 50%
Social Value 10% (60%)
Tender price — Lump sum tender price (40%)
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is inviting suitably qualified and experienced construction contractors to tender for the renovation and extension works at Mile End Leisure Centre, located at 190 Burdett Road, London E3 4HL. The appointed contractor will be responsible for delivering a high-quality refurbishment of specific leisure facilities in accordance with current building regulations, health and safety standards, and the council’s objectives for accessible, inclusive, and modern public amenities. Mile End Leisure Centre is one of six leisure facilities recently brought back under direct management by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. Following an internal review of building conditions and user feedback, several areas of the centre have been identified as requiring urgent investment to bring them up to modern standards. In particular, the wet changing facilities have been deemed substandard, with outdated fittings, deteriorated furniture, and obsolete storage lockers that are no long
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality questions and Social Value — Quality Questions 50%
Social Value 10% (60%)
Tender price — Lump sum tender price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leisure centre construction work, Gymnasium construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Leisure centre construction work (45212110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,884 | 4 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,884 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (808 of 1,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,136 | 3 median · 5.6 average (5 of 1,136 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 1,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055460 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035487-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 26 2025 14:35:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035487-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-21T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/ The Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk. The Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2025 | tender | 035487-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035487-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T15:35:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055460",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO6120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality questions and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions 50%\nSocial Value 10%"
},
{
"name": "Tender price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Lump sum tender price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renovation and Construction Works at Mile End Leisure Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035487-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035487-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T15:35:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is inviting suitably qualified and experienced\nconstruction contractors to tender for the renovation and extension works at Mile\nEnd Leisure Centre, located at 190 Burdett Road, London E3 4HL. The appointed\ncontractor will be responsible for delivering a high-quality refurbishment of specific\nleisure facilities in accordance with current building regulations, health and safety\nstandards, and the council’s objectives for accessible, inclusive, and modern public\namenities.\nMile End Leisure Centre is one of six leisure facilities recently brought back under\ndirect management by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. Following an internal\nreview of building conditions and user feedback, several areas of the centre have\nbeen identified as requiring urgent investment to bring them up to modern standards.\nIn particular, the wet changing facilities have been deemed substandard, with\noutdated fittings, deteriorated furniture, and obsolete storage lockers that are no\nlong",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/\nThe Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement\nexercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract\nfor part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to\nany applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of\ndoubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract\nwith the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.\nThe Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct\nitself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Darren Judge",
"email": "darren.judge@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035487-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T15:35:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055460",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO6120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality questions and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions 50%\nSocial Value 10%"
},
{
"name": "Tender price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Lump sum tender price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renovation and Construction Works at Mile End Leisure Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035487-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035487-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T15:35:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is inviting suitably qualified and experienced\nconstruction contractors to tender for the renovation and extension works at Mile\nEnd Leisure Centre, located at 190 Burdett Road, London E3 4HL. The appointed\ncontractor will be responsible for delivering a high-quality refurbishment of specific\nleisure facilities in accordance with current building regulations, health and safety\nstandards, and the council’s objectives for accessible, inclusive, and modern public\namenities.\nMile End Leisure Centre is one of six leisure facilities recently brought back under\ndirect management by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. Following an internal\nreview of building conditions and user feedback, several areas of the centre have\nbeen identified as requiring urgent investment to bring them up to modern standards.\nIn particular, the wet changing facilities have been deemed substandard, with\noutdated fittings, deteriorated furniture, and obsolete storage lockers that are no\nlong",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/\nThe Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement\nexercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract\nfor part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to\nany applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of\ndoubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract\nwith the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.\nThe Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct\nitself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Darren Judge",
"email": "darren.judge@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}