Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 50% (50%)
price — 50% (50%)
Buyer: Mid Devon District Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Removal and disposal of old treatment plant / Supply & install new treatment plant in new location.
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 50% (50%)
price — 50% (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewage services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage services (90400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 52 | 6 median · 15.5 average (27 of 52 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (28 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 149 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064b2b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011396-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 13:57:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011396-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-11T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-23T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £41,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | tender | 011396-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011396-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T13:57:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MDDC202511-007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Are you able to provide a copy of your audited accounts for the last two years if required.\nPlease self-certify whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £5 Million\nPublic Liability Insurance =£5 Million\nPlease self-certify that your organisation has a Health and Safety Policy that complies with current legislative requirements.\nAre you a relevant commercial organisation as defined by section 54 (\"Transparency in Supply Chains etc.\") of the Modern Slavery Act 2015?\nCan you self-certify that you have the necessary experience to undertake the work which is the subject of this contract? \nDo you have the capacity to undertake the work which is the subject of this contract to the stated delivery timescales?\nConfirm all engineers are “British Water-accredited”"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renewal of Septic Tank Plant – Courtenay Cottages, Washfield",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=c1f4a03c-bf05-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
"description": "Formal request for quotation form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T13:57:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Removal and disposal of old treatment plant / Supply & install new treatment plant in new location.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk\nAll expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk\nAll questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tiverton",
"postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRG-5847-THHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carol Burnell",
"email": "cburnell@middevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1884255255"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011396-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T13:57:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MDDC202511-007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Are you able to provide a copy of your audited accounts for the last two years if required.\nPlease self-certify whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £5 Million\nPublic Liability Insurance =£5 Million\nPlease self-certify that your organisation has a Health and Safety Policy that complies with current legislative requirements.\nAre you a relevant commercial organisation as defined by section 54 (\"Transparency in Supply Chains etc.\") of the Modern Slavery Act 2015?\nCan you self-certify that you have the necessary experience to undertake the work which is the subject of this contract? \nDo you have the capacity to undertake the work which is the subject of this contract to the stated delivery timescales?\nConfirm all engineers are “British Water-accredited”"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renewal of Septic Tank Plant – Courtenay Cottages, Washfield",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=c1f4a03c-bf05-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
"description": "Formal request for quotation form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T13:57:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Removal and disposal of old treatment plant / Supply & install new treatment plant in new location.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk\nAll expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk\nAll questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tiverton",
"postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRG-5847-THHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carol Burnell",
"email": "cburnell@middevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1884255255"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}