← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Critical Care (Adult & Paediatric) and Cardiothoracic Directorates require a range of Renal Replacement Therapy (RRT) devices, kits, sets & fluids to deliver clinical services within the General and Cardiac Intensive Care Units. The services include the provision of renal replacement therapy for critically ill patients, which is a 24 hour/ 7-day week service.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Renal consumables 33181500Repair and maintenance services of machinery 50530000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Critical Care (Adult & Paediatric) and Cardiothoracic Directorates require a range of Renal Replacement Therapy (RRT) devices, kits, sets & fluids to deliver clinical services within the General and Cardiac Intensive Care Units. The services include the provision of renal replacement therapy for critically ill patients, which is a 24 hour/ 7-day week service. Eighteen automated continuous RRT units for the provision of RRT to critically ill patients on the Critical Care Unit (Adult & Paediatric) and Cardiac Intensive Therapy Unit.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Qualitative Response — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Renal consumablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Renal consumables (33181500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer401 median · 4.9 average (17 of 40 with a bid count)1.6 average (25 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22701 median · 18.3 average (36 of 70 with a bid count)1.5 average (47 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041d05
Latest release ID034950-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 27 2023 14:29:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-05T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-05T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1701094444418.69681-1
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2023tender034950-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034950-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-27T14:29:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_54787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Twp Year extension period optional in annual intervals"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Critical Care (Adult & Paediatric) and Cardiothoracic Directorates require a range of Renal Replacement Therapy (RRT) devices, kits, sets & fluids to deliver clinical services within the General and Cardiac Intensive Care Units. The services include the provision of renal replacement therapy for critically ill patients, which is a 24 hour/ 7-day week service.\nEighteen automated continuous RRT units for the provision of RRT to critically ill patients on the Critical Care Unit (Adult & Paediatric) and Cardiac Intensive Therapy Unit.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33181500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Renal consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renal Replacement Therapy Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Critical Care (Adult & Paediatric) and Cardiothoracic Directorates require a range of Renal Replacement Therapy (RRT) devices, kits, sets & fluids to deliver clinical services within the General and Cardiac Intensive Care Units. The services include the provision of renal replacement therapy for critically ill patients, which is a 24 hour/ 7-day week service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1701094444418.69681-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1701094444418.69681-1",
        "email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=136795.\n(WA Ref:136795)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2023 · 034950-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034950-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-27T14:29:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_54787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Twp Year extension period optional in annual intervals"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Critical Care (Adult & Paediatric) and Cardiothoracic Directorates require a range of Renal Replacement Therapy (RRT) devices, kits, sets & fluids to deliver clinical services within the General and Cardiac Intensive Care Units. The services include the provision of renal replacement therapy for critically ill patients, which is a 24 hour/ 7-day week service.\nEighteen automated continuous RRT units for the provision of RRT to critically ill patients on the Critical Care Unit (Adult & Paediatric) and Cardiac Intensive Therapy Unit.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33181500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Renal consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renal Replacement Therapy Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Critical Care (Adult & Paediatric) and Cardiothoracic Directorates require a range of Renal Replacement Therapy (RRT) devices, kits, sets & fluids to deliver clinical services within the General and Cardiac Intensive Care Units. The services include the provision of renal replacement therapy for critically ill patients, which is a 24 hour/ 7-day week service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1701094444418.69681-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1701094444418.69681-1",
        "email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=136795.\n(WA Ref:136795)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}