Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Renal Dialysis Satellite Unit - Chandlers Ford
Dialysis solutions
Health services
Hospital dialysis services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust: "Renal Dialysis Satellite Unit - Chandlers Ford". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPortsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Sept 2024, 15:59 BST | Last source update3 Sept 2024, 15:59 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDialysis solutions, Health services, Hospital dialysis services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0497cb | ||
What is being bought
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust currently has four sites outsourced for the delivery of Dialysis Services. Whilst three sites remain in contract until 2030, the location of Chandlers Ford expires in March 2025. There is still a need for the Trust to access this location and services, therefore we intend to enter into a new contract with the incumbent supplier using the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2024 using process Direct Award C.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
3 Sept 2024, 15:59 BST - Official notice release published
3 Sept 2024, 15:59 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Sept 2024, 15:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPortsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust currently has four sites outsourced for the delivery of Dialysis Services. Whilst three sites remain in contract until 2030, the location of Chandlers Ford expires in March 2025. There is still a need for the Trust to access this location and services, therefore we intend to enter into a new contract with the incumbent supplier using the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2024 using process Direct Award C. The new contract will be awarded based on three initial years, then two subsequent optional extension periods of twelve months. The total potential lifetime of the contract is five years with a potential lifetime value of £8,052,454.80. The contract must start from 1 April 2025 to enable continuous service delivery to patients.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Sept 2024, 15:59 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £8,052,455
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE (UK) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Renal Dialysis Satellite Unit - Chandlers Ford £8,052,455 · signed 27 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-92741Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16:00 on 13 September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |