← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Remus 100m AUV's

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3 month contract to HII Unmanned Systems Inc for the purchase of additional REMUS 100M autonomous underwater vehicles. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(5)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for additional deliveries of goods. This is because MOD already hold a contract with HII Unmanned Systems Inc for provision of this equipment and for the subsequent support. HII Unmanned Systems Inc own the original equipment manufacturer who are the sole known provider of this equipment. The equipment must be identical to the items originally purchased to ensure inter-operability with the existing systems and because RN personnel already have training and experience of using this equipment. Using different equipment would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation by RN personnel and incompatibility with existing RN equipment. The total duration of the original contract and this contract does not exceed 3 years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Unmanned underwater vehicles 35512400

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3 month contract to HII Unmanned Systems Inc for the purchase of additional REMUS 100M autonomous underwater vehicles. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(5)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for additional deliveries of goods. This is because MOD already hold a contract with HII Unmanned Systems Inc for provision of this equipment and for the subsequent support. HII Unmanned Systems Inc own the original equipment manufacturer who are the sole known provider of this equipment. The equipment must be identical to the items originally purchased to ensure inter-operability with the existing systems and because RN personnel already have training and experience of using this equipment. Using different equipment would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation by RN personnel and incompatibility with existing RN equipment. The total duration of the original contract and this contract does not exceed 3 years.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned underwater vehicles (35512400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer291 median · 1.3 average (15 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3 month contract to HII Unmanned Systems Inc for the purchase of additional REMUS 100M autonomous underwater vehicles. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(5)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for additional deliveries of goods. This is because MOD already hold a contract with HII Unmanned Systems Inc for provision of this equipment and for the subsequent support. HII Unmanned Systems Inc own the original equipment manufacturer who are the sole known provider of this equipment. The equipment must be identical to the items originally purchased to ensure inter-operability with the existing systems and because RN personnel already have training and experience of using this equipment. Using different equipment would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation by RN personnel and incompatibility with existing RN equipment. The total duration of the original contract and this contract does not exceed 3 years.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Remus 100m AUV's

Statusactive
Value£2,010,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030f64
Latest release ID002251-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 25 2022 22:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2022award, contract002251-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002251-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-25T22:45:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002251-2022-702663454-1",
      "title": "Remus 100m AUV's",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42011",
          "name": "HII Unmanned Systems Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "702663454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3 month contract to HII Unmanned Systems Inc for the purchase of additional REMUS 100M autonomous underwater vehicles. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(5)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for additional deliveries of goods. This is because MOD already hold a contract with HII Unmanned Systems Inc for provision of this equipment and for the subsequent support. HII Unmanned Systems Inc own the original equipment manufacturer who are the sole known provider of this equipment. The equipment must be identical to the items originally purchased to ensure inter-operability with the existing systems and because RN personnel already have training and experience of using this equipment. Using different equipment would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation by RN personnel and incompatibility with existing RN equipment. The total duration of the original contract and this contract does not exceed 3 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remus 100m AUV's",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3 month contract to HII Unmanned Systems Inc for the purchase of additional REMUS 100M autonomous underwater vehicles. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(5)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for additional deliveries of goods. This is because MOD already hold a contract with HII Unmanned Systems Inc for provision of this equipment and for the subsequent support. HII Unmanned Systems Inc own the original equipment manufacturer who are the sole known provider of this equipment. The equipment must be identical to the items originally purchased to ensure inter-operability with the existing systems and because RN personnel already have training and experience of using this equipment. Using different equipment would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation by RN personnel and incompatibility with existing RN equipment. The total duration of the original contract and this contract does not exceed 3 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35512400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3 month contract to HII Unmanned Systems Inc for the purchase of additional REMUS 100M autonomous underwater vehicles. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(5)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for additional deliveries of goods. This is because MOD already hold a contract with HII Unmanned Systems Inc for provision of this equipment and for the subsequent support. HII Unmanned Systems Inc own the original equipment manufacturer who are the sole known provider of this equipment. The equipment must be identical to the items originally purchased to ensure inter-operability with the existing systems and because RN personnel already have training and experience of using this equipment. Using different equipment would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation by RN personnel and incompatibility with existing RN equipment. The total duration of the original contract and this contract does not exceed 3 years.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42011",
      "name": "HII Unmanned Systems Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Massachusetts",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HII Unmanned Systems Inc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002251-2022-702663454-1",
      "title": "Remus 100m AUV's",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2010000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002251-2022-702663454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2022 · 002251-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002251-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-25T22:45:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002251-2022-702663454-1",
      "title": "Remus 100m AUV's",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42011",
          "name": "HII Unmanned Systems Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "702663454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3 month contract to HII Unmanned Systems Inc for the purchase of additional REMUS 100M autonomous underwater vehicles. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(5)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for additional deliveries of goods. This is because MOD already hold a contract with HII Unmanned Systems Inc for provision of this equipment and for the subsequent support. HII Unmanned Systems Inc own the original equipment manufacturer who are the sole known provider of this equipment. The equipment must be identical to the items originally purchased to ensure inter-operability with the existing systems and because RN personnel already have training and experience of using this equipment. Using different equipment would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation by RN personnel and incompatibility with existing RN equipment. The total duration of the original contract and this contract does not exceed 3 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remus 100m AUV's",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3 month contract to HII Unmanned Systems Inc for the purchase of additional REMUS 100M autonomous underwater vehicles. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(5)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for additional deliveries of goods. This is because MOD already hold a contract with HII Unmanned Systems Inc for provision of this equipment and for the subsequent support. HII Unmanned Systems Inc own the original equipment manufacturer who are the sole known provider of this equipment. The equipment must be identical to the items originally purchased to ensure inter-operability with the existing systems and because RN personnel already have training and experience of using this equipment. Using different equipment would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation by RN personnel and incompatibility with existing RN equipment. The total duration of the original contract and this contract does not exceed 3 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35512400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3 month contract to HII Unmanned Systems Inc for the purchase of additional REMUS 100M autonomous underwater vehicles. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(5)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for additional deliveries of goods. This is because MOD already hold a contract with HII Unmanned Systems Inc for provision of this equipment and for the subsequent support. HII Unmanned Systems Inc own the original equipment manufacturer who are the sole known provider of this equipment. The equipment must be identical to the items originally purchased to ensure inter-operability with the existing systems and because RN personnel already have training and experience of using this equipment. Using different equipment would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation by RN personnel and incompatibility with existing RN equipment. The total duration of the original contract and this contract does not exceed 3 years.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42011",
      "name": "HII Unmanned Systems Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Massachusetts",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HII Unmanned Systems Inc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002251-2022-702663454-1",
      "title": "Remus 100m AUV's",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2010000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002251-2022-702663454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}