← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Remuneration Committee (Advisory Services)

Buyer: The Crown Estate Commissioners →

BuyerThe Crown Estate Commissioners
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Oct 2024
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The Crown Estate is seeking to award a contract appointing advisors for Remuneration Committee services. The purpose of the required support is to ensure compliance with the principles of good governance for Remuneration Committees and to assist the development of the Committee’s decision making and thinking in fulfilling its duties and ensuring TCE remuneration policy and practices remain aligned to market practice and deliver outcomes in line with our long-term strategy.

Delivery location

UK · UKI

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000General management consultancy services 79411000Human resources management consultancy services 79414000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Crown Estate is seeking to award a contract appointing advisors for Remuneration Committee services. The purpose of the required support is to ensure compliance with the principles of good governance for Remuneration Committees and to assist the development of the Committee’s decision making and thinking in fulfilling its duties and ensuring TCE remuneration policy and practices remain aligned to market practice and deliver outcomes in line with our long-term strategy.

Statusactive

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related services, General management consultancy services, Human resources management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049d9d
Latest release ID030598-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 25 2024 12:08:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-25T03:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-25T04:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2024tender030598-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030598-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-25T13:08:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102018",
    "name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/63807",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend +1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Crown Estate is seeking to award a contract appointing advisors for Remuneration Committee services. \n\nThe purpose of the required support is to ensure compliance with the principles of good governance for Remuneration Committees and to assist the development of the Committee’s decision making and thinking in fulfilling its duties and ensuring TCE remuneration policy and practices remain aligned to market practice and deliver outcomes in line with our long-term strategy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remuneration Committee (Advisory Services)",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-25T04:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-25T04:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Crown Estate is seeking to award a contract appointing advisors for Remuneration Committee services. \n\nThe purpose of the required support is to ensure compliance with the principles of good governance for Remuneration Committees and to assist the development of the Committee’s decision making and thinking in fulfilling its duties and ensuring TCE remuneration policy and practices remain aligned to market practice and deliver outcomes in line with our long-term strategy.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-25T03:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102018",
      "name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James’s Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thecrownestate.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Central Government"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Property"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/63807",
        "name": "Sourcing Team",
        "email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078515000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 2078515000"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2024 · 030598-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030598-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-25T13:08:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102018",
    "name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/63807",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend +1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Crown Estate is seeking to award a contract appointing advisors for Remuneration Committee services. \n\nThe purpose of the required support is to ensure compliance with the principles of good governance for Remuneration Committees and to assist the development of the Committee’s decision making and thinking in fulfilling its duties and ensuring TCE remuneration policy and practices remain aligned to market practice and deliver outcomes in line with our long-term strategy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remuneration Committee (Advisory Services)",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-25T04:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-25T04:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Crown Estate is seeking to award a contract appointing advisors for Remuneration Committee services. \n\nThe purpose of the required support is to ensure compliance with the principles of good governance for Remuneration Committees and to assist the development of the Committee’s decision making and thinking in fulfilling its duties and ensuring TCE remuneration policy and practices remain aligned to market practice and deliver outcomes in line with our long-term strategy.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-25T03:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102018",
      "name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James’s Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thecrownestate.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Central Government"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Property"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/63807",
        "name": "Sourcing Team",
        "email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078515000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 2078515000"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}