Lot 1
No lot description published.
GWR require the removal and refit of x39 Class 175 Windscreens during the modification programme being undertaken at Gemini Rail Services at Wolverton Works. This is a technical requirement to replace the inferior GKN variant that does not offer the latest standard of integrity to protect the driver. An agreement has been made with the Drivers Trade Union whereby it's members will be permitted to drive the vehicles on the basis GWR have a committed change out plan in place in line with the refurbishment works at Wolverton and fit replacement windscreens compliant to EN 15152:2007 in those places where one is not already fitted.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060762 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003779-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 10:42:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003779-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003779-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:42:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060762",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 515000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The costs for the 175 project include a provision for arising work, this is an emergency contingency option to cover any potential risk."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension is a contingency and will be used if there are any delays in fitting, supply, labour or any technical issues that could arise throughout the contract lifetime."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:42:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08902820",
"name": "PSV GLASS & GLAZING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Removal and refit Class 175 Windscreens",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GWR require the removal and refit of x39 Class 175 Windscreens during the modification programme being undertaken at Gemini Rail Services at Wolverton Works. This is a technical requirement to replace the inferior GKN variant that does not offer the latest standard of integrity to protect the driver. An agreement has been made with the Drivers Trade Union whereby it's members will be permitted to drive the vehicles on the basis GWR have a committed change out plan in place in line with the refurbishment works at Wolverton and fit replacement windscreens compliant to EN 15152:2007 in those places where one is not already fitted.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "GWR proposes to award a public contract to PSV Glass & Glazing without competition in the absence of competition for technical reasons and no reasonable alternatives, relying on the direct‑award justification in paragraphs 6(a) and 6(b) of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023. The requirement is to fit replacement windscreens on Class 175 units that comply with EN 15152:2007.\nIn preparing for this award, GWR consulted its established train leasing suppliers, who have long-standing experience with GWR's fleet. Based on these discussions, PSV was identified as the supplier with the necessary technical capability, proven experience, and ability to provide compliant windscreens together with the required skilled labour and appropriate warranties.\nNo other supplier was identified during these consultations. While GWR acknowledges that theoretical alternatives may exist, none were suggested by the suppliers engaged and no reasonable alternative has been identified that would satisfy the technical requirements within the necessary timeframe.\nFor these reasons, GWR considers that PSV is the only supplier able to deliver the required services and therefore relies on paragraphs 6(a) and (b) of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 to award this contract without competition.\nGWR intends to enter into a contract no earlier than 8 working days from the date of this notice, to allow interested suppliers to make representations regarding this proposed direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08902820",
"name": "PSV GLASS & GLAZING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 4HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Hillbottom Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.psvglassandglazing.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08902820",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@psvglass.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMLB-9733-TWJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003779-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:42:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060762",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 515000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The costs for the 175 project include a provision for arising work, this is an emergency contingency option to cover any potential risk."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension is a contingency and will be used if there are any delays in fitting, supply, labour or any technical issues that could arise throughout the contract lifetime."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:42:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08902820",
"name": "PSV GLASS & GLAZING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Removal and refit Class 175 Windscreens",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GWR require the removal and refit of x39 Class 175 Windscreens during the modification programme being undertaken at Gemini Rail Services at Wolverton Works. This is a technical requirement to replace the inferior GKN variant that does not offer the latest standard of integrity to protect the driver. An agreement has been made with the Drivers Trade Union whereby it's members will be permitted to drive the vehicles on the basis GWR have a committed change out plan in place in line with the refurbishment works at Wolverton and fit replacement windscreens compliant to EN 15152:2007 in those places where one is not already fitted.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "GWR proposes to award a public contract to PSV Glass & Glazing without competition in the absence of competition for technical reasons and no reasonable alternatives, relying on the direct‑award justification in paragraphs 6(a) and 6(b) of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023. The requirement is to fit replacement windscreens on Class 175 units that comply with EN 15152:2007.\nIn preparing for this award, GWR consulted its established train leasing suppliers, who have long-standing experience with GWR's fleet. Based on these discussions, PSV was identified as the supplier with the necessary technical capability, proven experience, and ability to provide compliant windscreens together with the required skilled labour and appropriate warranties.\nNo other supplier was identified during these consultations. While GWR acknowledges that theoretical alternatives may exist, none were suggested by the suppliers engaged and no reasonable alternative has been identified that would satisfy the technical requirements within the necessary timeframe.\nFor these reasons, GWR considers that PSV is the only supplier able to deliver the required services and therefore relies on paragraphs 6(a) and (b) of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 to award this contract without competition.\nGWR intends to enter into a contract no earlier than 8 working days from the date of this notice, to allow interested suppliers to make representations regarding this proposed direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08902820",
"name": "PSV GLASS & GLAZING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 4HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Hillbottom Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.psvglassandglazing.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08902820",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@psvglass.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMLB-9733-TWJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}