← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems

Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Police Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Sept 2022
Value£370,000
Published9 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Purchase, servicing and maintenance of RPAS’s.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Police equipment 35200000Police equipment 35200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Police Authority require an estimated 5 new RPA Systems over a four year (with option to extend) period with servicing and maintenance included. Further detail is within the ITT.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Police equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police equipment (35200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer203.5 median · 5.2 average (12 of 20 with a bid count)2.1 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1063 median · 19.9 average (51 of 106 with a bid count)5.4 average (54 of 106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1508 median · 7.4 average (5 of 150 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 150 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035a44
Latest release ID021881-2022
Latest release timestampTue Aug 09 2022 13:47:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-09-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-09-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£370,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2022tender021881-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021881-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-09T14:47:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000702913"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 22-1550",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Police Authority require an estimated 5 new RPA Systems over a four year (with option to extend) period with servicing and maintenance included. Further detail is within the ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 370000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-14T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire (electronic opening)."
      },
      "description": "Procurement Specialist Jamie Sibley or Jamie Brennan"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Purchase, servicing and maintenance of RPAS’s.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "jamie.sibley@scotland.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5466",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 22076. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:702913)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2022 · 021881-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021881-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-09T14:47:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000702913"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 22-1550",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Police Authority require an estimated 5 new RPA Systems over a four year (with option to extend) period with servicing and maintenance included. Further detail is within the ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 370000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-14T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire (electronic opening)."
      },
      "description": "Procurement Specialist Jamie Sibley or Jamie Brennan"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Purchase, servicing and maintenance of RPAS’s.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "jamie.sibley@scotland.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5466",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 22076. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:702913)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}