Remote Weapons Stations, Weapons and Ammunition
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence previous issued a VTN on 28th July 2021 and further to this, has now awarded an amendment valued at up to £700K (EX VAT) to a previous advertised and awarded (October and December 2020) Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract with Edgar Brothers (“the Contractor”) for the procurement and delivery of an additional limited quantity of RS1 and RM1 systems including the provision of engineering support used in connection with weapon integration, platform integration and virtualised environment integration. The original Contract was subject to a VTN under which the Authority invoked Regulation 7(1) (a) of the DSPCR to exempt the requirement from the DSPCR in conjunction with Regulation (6)(3a)(b).
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Weapons, ammunition and associated parts (35300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 973 | 3 median · 71.8 average (344 of 973 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
022875-2021-DSTL/AGR/01192/01-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e0c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022875-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 14 2021 21:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Sept 2021 | award, contract | 022875-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022875-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-09-14T22:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e0c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23936",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022875-2021-DSTL/AGR/01192/01-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23937",
"name": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DSTL/AGR/01192/01",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Porton Down, Salisbury"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Remote Weapons Stations, Weapons and Ammunition",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence previous issued a VTN on 28th July 2021 and further to this, has now awarded an amendment valued at up to £700K (EX VAT) to a previous advertised and awarded (October and December\n2020) Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract with Edgar Brothers (“the Contractor”) for the\nprocurement and delivery of an additional limited quantity of RS1 and RM1 systems including the provision of engineering support used in connection with weapon integration, platform integration and virtualised environment integration. The original Contract was subject to a VTN under which the Authority invoked Regulation 7(1) (a) of the DSPCR to exempt the requirement from the DSPCR in conjunction with Regulation (6)(3a)(b).",
"classification": {
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence has awarded an amendment valued at up to £700K (EX VAT) to a previous advertised and awarded Single Source Non Qualifying Defence Contract with Edgar Brothers (“the Contractor”) for the procurement and delivery of an additional limited quantity of RS1 and RM1 systems including the provision of engineering support used in connection with weapon integration, platform integration and virtualised environment integration. The\noriginal Contract was subject to a VTN under which the Authority invoked Regulation 7(1) (a) of the DSPCR to exempt the requirement from the DSPCR in conjunction with Regulation (6)(3a)(b).\nThe Contractor, as the sole approved UK distributor of the Original Equipment Manufacturer for the Units has access via the OEM to the technical designs, tools, knowledge and know-how necessary to supply and integrate the Units to UK MOD Government Furnished Equipment, the Authority does not own the rights authorising them to share the essential technical specifications that other economic providers require to redesign. The Units are safety critical to the operation of the platform, to safeguard interoperability across\nthe platform and virtual environment the Units must be supplied in accordance with the relevant technical specifications in order to meet operational safety requirements.\nThe Units to be developed and manufactured under this procurement are solely for the purpose of research and development and not with a view to quantity production to establish commercial viability or recovering R&D costs. The manufacture of these items equates to technology readiness level 6.\nThis requirement was subject to a VTN dated 28th July 2021 seeking to issue an amendment to the existing Contract to undertake the procurement of an additional quantity from the original supplier as the purchase is in addition to existing goods or an installation and a change of supplier would oblige the procurer to acquire goods having different technical characteristics resulting in incompatibility with the goods covered by the original contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23936",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 5, Room G-02, Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Craig Flynn",
"email": "caflynn@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23937",
"name": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK11 0LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heather Close, Lyme Green Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022875-2021-DSTL/AGR/01192/01-1",
"value": {
"amount": 656252.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022875-2021-DSTL/AGR/01192/01-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Sept 2021 · 022875-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "022875-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-09-14T22:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e0c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23936",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022875-2021-DSTL/AGR/01192/01-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23937",
"name": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DSTL/AGR/01192/01",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Porton Down, Salisbury"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Remote Weapons Stations, Weapons and Ammunition",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence previous issued a VTN on 28th July 2021 and further to this, has now awarded an amendment valued at up to £700K (EX VAT) to a previous advertised and awarded (October and December\n2020) Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract with Edgar Brothers (“the Contractor”) for the\nprocurement and delivery of an additional limited quantity of RS1 and RM1 systems including the provision of engineering support used in connection with weapon integration, platform integration and virtualised environment integration. The original Contract was subject to a VTN under which the Authority invoked Regulation 7(1) (a) of the DSPCR to exempt the requirement from the DSPCR in conjunction with Regulation (6)(3a)(b).",
"classification": {
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence has awarded an amendment valued at up to £700K (EX VAT) to a previous advertised and awarded Single Source Non Qualifying Defence Contract with Edgar Brothers (“the Contractor”) for the procurement and delivery of an additional limited quantity of RS1 and RM1 systems including the provision of engineering support used in connection with weapon integration, platform integration and virtualised environment integration. The\noriginal Contract was subject to a VTN under which the Authority invoked Regulation 7(1) (a) of the DSPCR to exempt the requirement from the DSPCR in conjunction with Regulation (6)(3a)(b).\nThe Contractor, as the sole approved UK distributor of the Original Equipment Manufacturer for the Units has access via the OEM to the technical designs, tools, knowledge and know-how necessary to supply and integrate the Units to UK MOD Government Furnished Equipment, the Authority does not own the rights authorising them to share the essential technical specifications that other economic providers require to redesign. The Units are safety critical to the operation of the platform, to safeguard interoperability across\nthe platform and virtual environment the Units must be supplied in accordance with the relevant technical specifications in order to meet operational safety requirements.\nThe Units to be developed and manufactured under this procurement are solely for the purpose of research and development and not with a view to quantity production to establish commercial viability or recovering R&D costs. The manufacture of these items equates to technology readiness level 6.\nThis requirement was subject to a VTN dated 28th July 2021 seeking to issue an amendment to the existing Contract to undertake the procurement of an additional quantity from the original supplier as the purchase is in addition to existing goods or an installation and a change of supplier would oblige the procurer to acquire goods having different technical characteristics resulting in incompatibility with the goods covered by the original contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23936",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 5, Room G-02, Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Craig Flynn",
"email": "caflynn@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23937",
"name": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK11 0LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heather Close, Lyme Green Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022875-2021-DSTL/AGR/01192/01-1",
"value": {
"amount": 656252.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022875-2021-DSTL/AGR/01192/01-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}