← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Remote Teleradiological Reporting Services

Buyer: KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerKETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The provision of remote teleradiology services, including out of hours Acute / Emergency cross-sectional reporting, predominantly CT, and a small volume of Acute / Emergency plain film reporting for the Radiology Department at King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (servicing the Denmark Hill and Princess Royal University Hospital sites). This service will further include Elective / Subspecialty cross-sectional and plain film reporting. The primary goal is to ensure timely and efficient provision of actionable reports for all cases, meeting the Authority's operational needs. The service will further include the provision and maintenance of supporting ICT services and associated integration requirements.

Delivery location

UKI45

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9/2/2026. Representations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any representations should be sent via Atamis correspondence or KFM LLP, Unit 1, 129 Coldharbour Lane, London, SE5 9NY. The panel of decision makers consisted of the following: General Manager, Radiology Clinical Director, Radiology Care Group Director of Digital Diagnostics Head of Cyber Security Clinical Director for Emergency Care Consultant Neuroradiologist Finance Business Partner Head of Commercial Finance Lead Superintendent Radiographer - CT No actual conflicts of interest were declared, no mitigations were required. Evaluation criteria used were weighted 70% technical, 20% commercial, and 10% social value. These key criteria were agreed with clinical stakeholders to secure assurance on receiving the highest quality bids while accounting for the need for value for money. The contract award criteria was specified in the procurement documents, specifically the Invitation to Tender, with weighting of individual questions set out further in the Technical Response Document. The successful bidder was selected on the basis of their responses against the key criteria, scoring highest against the technical and social value criteria. Additional information: This is a notice of intention to award to Everlight Radiology for the provision of remote teleradiology services including provision of supporting ICT services, based on a framework agreement under the competitive process, for 4 years (including a potential extension of 12 months), at an approximate value of £9,500,000. This will be a new service provided by a new supplier, with services intended to run from 1/7/2026 to 30/6/2029, with an option to extend to 30/6/2030.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70%
Social value — 10%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,8221 median · 29.1 average (10,307 of 20,822 with a bid count)2 average (11,355 of 20,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI451534 median · 122.7 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)29.5 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetition was undertaken via a framework (East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub, Ref: 2024/S 000-006614)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Remote Teleradiological Reporting Services

Statusactive
Value£9,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061157
Latest release ID007766-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 17:06:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026award, contract007766-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007766-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-28T17:06:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061157",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RJZ",
    "name": "King's College London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007766-2026-1",
      "title": "Remote Teleradiological Reporting Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11070491",
          "name": "Everlight Radiology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C370589",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by up to 12 months has been included within the four year term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9/2/2026. \nRepresentations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. \nAny representations should be sent via Atamis correspondence or KFM LLP, Unit 1, 129 Coldharbour Lane, London, SE5 9NY. \nThe panel of decision makers consisted of the following: \nGeneral Manager, Radiology \nClinical Director, Radiology Care Group \nDirector of Digital Diagnostics \nHead of Cyber Security \nClinical Director for Emergency Care \nConsultant Neuroradiologist \nFinance Business Partner \nHead of Commercial Finance \nLead Superintendent Radiographer - CT \nNo actual conflicts of interest were declared, no mitigations were required. \nEvaluation criteria used were weighted 70% technical, 20% commercial, and 10% social value. These key criteria were agreed with clinical stakeholders to secure assurance on receiving the highest quality bids while accounting for the need for value for money. The contract award criteria was specified in the procurement documents, specifically the Invitation to Tender, with weighting of individual questions set out further in the Technical Response Document. The successful bidder was selected on the basis of their responses against the key criteria, scoring highest against the technical and social value criteria. Additional information: This is a notice of intention to award to Everlight Radiology for the provision of remote teleradiology services including provision of supporting ICT services, based on a framework agreement under the competitive process, for 4 years (including a potential extension of 12 months), at an approximate value of £9,500,000. \nThis will be a new service provided by a new supplier, with services intended to run from 1/7/2026 to 30/6/2029, with an option to extend to 30/6/2030.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Remotely, on behalf of: \nKing's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust \nDenmark Hill \nLondon \nSE5 9RS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remote Teleradiological Reporting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of remote teleradiology services, including out of hours Acute / Emergency cross-sectional reporting, predominantly CT, and a small volume of Acute / Emergency plain film reporting for the Radiology Department at King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (servicing the Denmark Hill and Princess Royal University Hospital sites). This service will further include Elective / Subspecialty cross-sectional and plain film reporting. The primary goal is to ensure timely and efficient provision of actionable reports for all cases, meeting the Authority's operational needs. The service will further include the provision and maintenance of supporting ICT services and associated integration requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition was undertaken via a framework (East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub, Ref: 2024/S 000-006614)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJZ",
      "name": "King's College London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Denmark Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJZ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "King's College London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marco Allsop",
        "email": "marco.allsop1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11070491",
      "name": "Everlight Radiology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor West, 350 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11070491",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Everlight Radiology Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@everlightradiology.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141382",
      "name": "NHSE Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007766-2026-1",
      "title": "Remote Teleradiological Reporting Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007766-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007766-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007766-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-28T17:06:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061157",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RJZ",
    "name": "King's College London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007766-2026-1",
      "title": "Remote Teleradiological Reporting Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11070491",
          "name": "Everlight Radiology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C370589",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by up to 12 months has been included within the four year term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9/2/2026. \nRepresentations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. \nAny representations should be sent via Atamis correspondence or KFM LLP, Unit 1, 129 Coldharbour Lane, London, SE5 9NY. \nThe panel of decision makers consisted of the following: \nGeneral Manager, Radiology \nClinical Director, Radiology Care Group \nDirector of Digital Diagnostics \nHead of Cyber Security \nClinical Director for Emergency Care \nConsultant Neuroradiologist \nFinance Business Partner \nHead of Commercial Finance \nLead Superintendent Radiographer - CT \nNo actual conflicts of interest were declared, no mitigations were required. \nEvaluation criteria used were weighted 70% technical, 20% commercial, and 10% social value. These key criteria were agreed with clinical stakeholders to secure assurance on receiving the highest quality bids while accounting for the need for value for money. The contract award criteria was specified in the procurement documents, specifically the Invitation to Tender, with weighting of individual questions set out further in the Technical Response Document. The successful bidder was selected on the basis of their responses against the key criteria, scoring highest against the technical and social value criteria. Additional information: This is a notice of intention to award to Everlight Radiology for the provision of remote teleradiology services including provision of supporting ICT services, based on a framework agreement under the competitive process, for 4 years (including a potential extension of 12 months), at an approximate value of £9,500,000. \nThis will be a new service provided by a new supplier, with services intended to run from 1/7/2026 to 30/6/2029, with an option to extend to 30/6/2030.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Remotely, on behalf of: \nKing's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust \nDenmark Hill \nLondon \nSE5 9RS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remote Teleradiological Reporting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of remote teleradiology services, including out of hours Acute / Emergency cross-sectional reporting, predominantly CT, and a small volume of Acute / Emergency plain film reporting for the Radiology Department at King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (servicing the Denmark Hill and Princess Royal University Hospital sites). This service will further include Elective / Subspecialty cross-sectional and plain film reporting. The primary goal is to ensure timely and efficient provision of actionable reports for all cases, meeting the Authority's operational needs. The service will further include the provision and maintenance of supporting ICT services and associated integration requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition was undertaken via a framework (East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub, Ref: 2024/S 000-006614)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJZ",
      "name": "King's College London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Denmark Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJZ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "King's College London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marco Allsop",
        "email": "marco.allsop1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11070491",
      "name": "Everlight Radiology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor West, 350 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11070491",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Everlight Radiology Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@everlightradiology.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141382",
      "name": "NHSE Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007766-2026-1",
      "title": "Remote Teleradiological Reporting Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007766-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}