Remote Sensor Network
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
DE&S Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation and Countermeasure (SEEC) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (The Authority) intends to competitively assess, select and award a contract to a prime contractor for the development and integration of multiple aspect remote sensors and their associated networks (RSN) in the field of Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear, Explosive (CBRNe). To include but not limited to as below. • Bodyworn; for the use in conjunction with a variety of soldier systems monitoring the individual’s metrics and the surrounding environmental area. • Mounted; for use on multiple manned and unmanned platforms, to aid in situational awareness, protective monitoring and risk reduction • Remote; for deployment as part of a wider sensor network or as a stand-alone node to allow long range, remote environmental monitoring and alerting in both permissive and non-permissive areas. • Provide in-service support for both existing equipment and new equipment procured throughout the contract term. In-service support includes, but is not limited to; provision of spares, repairs, quality management, safety management, obsolescence management. • Identification, procurement and testing of new RSN capabilities to take advantage of emerging technology to meet operational requirements and deliver value for money. • Modification and integration of COTS sensors into a single system architecture • Data retrieval from in-service networks and analysis of that data. • Design and development and manufacture of new RSN and associated network capacity to include but not limited to novel navigation technology. The competition is exempt from Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 in accordance with regulation 7(1)(a) for national security reasons. The classification of the requirements supported under this contract are SECRET UK Eyes Only. Therefore, the successful Contractor will be required to hold Facility Security Clearance (FSC) by Contract Award (estimated June 2024). Contractors without FSC may apply for provisional FSC status to allow the exchange of classified documents during the tendering phase but the winning contractor will be required to have full FSC in place by Contract Award. Further information on FSC can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/defence-equipment-and-support-principal-security-advisor The Authority intends to award the contract by June 2024, with a five-year fixed term contract and two additional option years. The Authority reserves the right as its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all the option(s). Further information on the option(s) will be provided in the invitation to negotiate. The overall value of the Contract (including any options) is estimated to be £18M (EX VAT). The full requirement will be issued in the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN), and suppliers will be given appropriate time to respond with their tenders. The Authority shall take forward a maximum of eight suppliers that have provided a compliant response to the PQQ. The eight highest scoring compliant suppliers will be invited to negotiate. The Authority is intending to hold an Industry Day following completion of the Supplier Selection phase of the competition. Full details will be provided to those suppliers that are successful at PQQ. The Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is ‘Low’ The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-554484852. A full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available at DEFSTAN 05-1
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Sensors (35125100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,087 | 3 median · 34.2 average (751 of 2,087 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (863 of 2,087 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ddb0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018685-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 30 2023 12:48:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 018685-2023 |
| 29 Jun 2023 | tender | 018603-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018685-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-30T13:48:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86265",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "707141451",
"title": "Remote Sensor Network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Correction to remove text from description in original Contract Notice",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description of the Contract or Purchases",
"section": "II.1.5)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Authority reserves the right to expand on the requirement at any point in line with the terms and conditions of the Contract. Expanding on the requirement is at the Authority's discretion, and may occur for several reasons including, but not limited to, emerging User group urgent requirement in line with remote sensors and their associated networks (RSN) in the field of Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear, Explosive (CBRNe)."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DE&S Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation and Countermeasure (SEEC) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (The Authority) intends to competitively assess, select and award a contract to a prime contractor for the development and integration of multiple aspect remote sensors and their associated networks (RSN) in the field of Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear, Explosive (CBRNe). To include but not limited to as below.\n• Bodyworn; for the use in conjunction with a variety of soldier systems monitoring the individual’s metrics and the surrounding environmental area.\n• Mounted; for use on multiple manned and unmanned platforms, to aid in situational awareness, protective monitoring and risk reduction\n• Remote; for deployment as part of a wider sensor network or as a stand-alone node to allow long range, remote environmental monitoring and alerting in both permissive and non-permissive areas.\n• Provide in-service support for both existing equipment and new equipment procured throughout the contract term. In-service support includes, but is not limited to; provision of spares, repairs, quality management, safety management, obsolescence management.\n• Identification, procurement and testing of new RSN capabilities to take advantage of emerging technology to meet operational requirements and deliver value for money.\n• Modification and integration of COTS sensors into a single system architecture\n• Data retrieval from in-service networks and analysis of that data.\n• Design and development and manufacture of new RSN and associated network capacity to include but not limited to novel navigation technology.\nThe competition is exempt from Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 in accordance with regulation 7(1)(a) for national security reasons. The classification of the requirements supported under this contract are SECRET UK Eyes Only. Therefore, the successful Contractor will be required to hold Facility Security Clearance (FSC) by Contract Award (estimated June 2024). Contractors without FSC may apply for provisional FSC status to allow the exchange of classified documents during the tendering phase but the winning contractor will be required to have full FSC in place by Contract Award. Further information on FSC can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/defence-equipment-and-support-principal-security-advisor\nThe Authority intends to award the contract by June 2024, with a five-year fixed term contract and two additional option years. The Authority reserves the right as its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all the option(s). Further information on the option(s) will be provided in the invitation to negotiate.\nThe overall value of the Contract (including any options) is estimated to be £18M (EX VAT).\nThe full requirement will be issued in the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN), and suppliers will be given appropriate time to respond with their tenders.\nThe Authority shall take forward a maximum of eight suppliers that have provided a compliant response to the PQQ. The eight highest scoring compliant suppliers will be invited to negotiate. The Authority is intending to hold an Industry Day following completion of the Supplier Selection phase of the competition. Full details will be provided to those suppliers that are successful at PQQ.\nThe Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is ‘Low’\nThe Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-554484852.\nA full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available at DEFSTAN 05-1",
"classification": {
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86265",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan 2c Mailpoint 410"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/what-we-do/army-procurement-support/soldier-training-special-projects/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "princess.macsadjo100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jun 2023 · 018685-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018685-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-30T13:48:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86265",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "707141451",
"title": "Remote Sensor Network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Correction to remove text from description in original Contract Notice",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description of the Contract or Purchases",
"section": "II.1.5)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Authority reserves the right to expand on the requirement at any point in line with the terms and conditions of the Contract. Expanding on the requirement is at the Authority's discretion, and may occur for several reasons including, but not limited to, emerging User group urgent requirement in line with remote sensors and their associated networks (RSN) in the field of Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear, Explosive (CBRNe)."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DE&S Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation and Countermeasure (SEEC) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (The Authority) intends to competitively assess, select and award a contract to a prime contractor for the development and integration of multiple aspect remote sensors and their associated networks (RSN) in the field of Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear, Explosive (CBRNe). To include but not limited to as below.\n• Bodyworn; for the use in conjunction with a variety of soldier systems monitoring the individual’s metrics and the surrounding environmental area.\n• Mounted; for use on multiple manned and unmanned platforms, to aid in situational awareness, protective monitoring and risk reduction\n• Remote; for deployment as part of a wider sensor network or as a stand-alone node to allow long range, remote environmental monitoring and alerting in both permissive and non-permissive areas.\n• Provide in-service support for both existing equipment and new equipment procured throughout the contract term. In-service support includes, but is not limited to; provision of spares, repairs, quality management, safety management, obsolescence management.\n• Identification, procurement and testing of new RSN capabilities to take advantage of emerging technology to meet operational requirements and deliver value for money.\n• Modification and integration of COTS sensors into a single system architecture\n• Data retrieval from in-service networks and analysis of that data.\n• Design and development and manufacture of new RSN and associated network capacity to include but not limited to novel navigation technology.\nThe competition is exempt from Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 in accordance with regulation 7(1)(a) for national security reasons. The classification of the requirements supported under this contract are SECRET UK Eyes Only. Therefore, the successful Contractor will be required to hold Facility Security Clearance (FSC) by Contract Award (estimated June 2024). Contractors without FSC may apply for provisional FSC status to allow the exchange of classified documents during the tendering phase but the winning contractor will be required to have full FSC in place by Contract Award. Further information on FSC can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/defence-equipment-and-support-principal-security-advisor\nThe Authority intends to award the contract by June 2024, with a five-year fixed term contract and two additional option years. The Authority reserves the right as its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all the option(s). Further information on the option(s) will be provided in the invitation to negotiate.\nThe overall value of the Contract (including any options) is estimated to be £18M (EX VAT).\nThe full requirement will be issued in the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN), and suppliers will be given appropriate time to respond with their tenders.\nThe Authority shall take forward a maximum of eight suppliers that have provided a compliant response to the PQQ. The eight highest scoring compliant suppliers will be invited to negotiate. The Authority is intending to hold an Industry Day following completion of the Supplier Selection phase of the competition. Full details will be provided to those suppliers that are successful at PQQ.\nThe Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is ‘Low’\nThe Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-554484852.\nA full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available at DEFSTAN 05-1",
"classification": {
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86265",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan 2c Mailpoint 410"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/what-we-do/army-procurement-support/soldier-training-special-projects/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "princess.macsadjo100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jun 2023 · 018603-2023 · tender
{
"id": "018603-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-29T19:44:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86265",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddb0",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Remote Sensor Network",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "securityClearanceDeadline",
"dueDate": "2024-06-24"
}
],
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2555
},
"maximumParticipants": 1,
"minimumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "DE&S Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation and Countermeasure (SEEC) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (The Authority) intends to competitively assess, select and award a contract to a prime contractor for the development and integration of multiple aspect remote sensors and their associated networks (RSN) in the field of Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear, Explosive (CBRNe). To include but not limited to as below.\n•\tBodyworn; for the use in conjunction with a variety of soldier systems monitoring the individual’s metrics and the surrounding environmental area. \n•\tMounted; for use on multiple manned and unmanned platforms, to aid in situational awareness, protective monitoring and risk reduction \n•\tRemote; for deployment as part of a wider sensor network or as a stand-alone node to allow long range, remote environmental monitoring and alerting in both permissive and non-permissive areas.\n•\tProvide in-service support for both existing equipment and new equipment procured throughout the contract term. In-service support includes, but is not limited to; provision of spares, repairs, quality management, safety management, obsolescence management. \n•\tIdentification, procurement and testing of new RSN capabilities to take advantage of emerging technology to meet operational requirements and deliver value for money.\n•\tModification and integration of COTS sensors into a single system architecture \n•\tData retrieval from in-service networks and analysis of that data. \n•\tDesign and development and manufacture of new RSN and associated network capacity to include but not limited to novel navigation technology. \nThe Authority reserves the right to expand on the requirement at any point in line with the terms and conditions of the Contract. Expanding on the requirement is at the Authority's discretion, and may occur for several reasons including, but not limited to, emerging User group urgent requirement in line with remote sensors and their associated networks (RSN) in the field of Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear, Explosive (CBRNe).\nThe competition is exempt from Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 in accordance with regulation 7(1)(a) for national security reasons. The classification of the requirements supported under this contract are SECRET UK Eyes Only. Therefore, the successful Contractor will be required to hold Facility Security Clearance (FSC) by Contract Award (estimated June 2024). Contractors without FSC may apply for provisional FSC status to allow the exchange of classified documents during the tendering phase but the winning contractor will be required to have full FSC in place by Contract Award. Further information on FSC can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/defence-equipment-and-support-principal-security-advisor \nThe Authority intends to award the contract by June 2024, with a five-year fixed term contract and two additional option years. The Authority reserves the right as its absolute discretion, to not take up any or all the option(s). Further information on the option(s) will be provided in the invitation to negotiate. \nThe overall value of the Contract (including any options) is estimated to be £18M (EX VAT). \nThe full requirement will be issued in the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN), and suppliers will be given appropriate time to respond with their tenders. \nThe Authority shall take forward a maximum of eight suppliers that have provided a compliant response to the PQQ. The eight highest scoring compliant suppliers will be invited to negotiate. The Authority is intending to hold an Industry Day following completion of the Supplier Selection phase of the competition. Full details will be provided to those suppliers that are successful at PQQ. \nThe Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is ‘Low’\nThe Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-554484852. \nA full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available at DEFSTAN 05-138. Potential providers should make themselves familiar with the requirement against the profile assessment for this risk level. \n\n \nThe below dates are the anticipated timeframe of this procurement: \nDPQQ Return to MOD – 07/08/2023 \nInvitation to Negotiate - 15/09/2023 \nAnticipated Date of Contract Award - 25/06/2024 \n\n \nYou may express your interest in this requirement by completing the Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) found at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55901",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 8
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "The competition is exempt from Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 in accordance with regulation 7(1)(a) for national security reasons. The classification of the requirements supported under this contract are SECRET UK Eyes Only. Therefore, the successful Contractor will be required to hold Facility Security Clearance (FSC) by Contract Award (estimated June 2024). Contractors without FSC may apply for provisional FSC status to allow the exchange of classified documents during the tendering phase but the winning contractor will be required to have full FSC in place by Contract Award. Further information on FSC can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/defence-equipment-and-support-principal-security-advisor"
},
"classification": {
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk. \nThe Defence Opportunities Notice for this procurement can be found here: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55901"
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the Pre Qualification Questionnaire"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the Pre Qualification Questionnaire"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As detailed in the Pre Qualification Questionnaire"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
},
{
"id": "35712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tactical command, control and communication systems"
},
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86265",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan 2c Mailpoint 410"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Macsadjo Princess",
"email": "princess.macsadjo100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}