← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Remarkable Autism Cleaning Tender 2025

Buyer: RPJ3 Group →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRPJ3 Group
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Apr 2025
Value£3,000,000
Published14 Mar 2025

What is being bought

This cleaning tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence on 01/09/25. The process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for late-April 2025. Tender response deadline is planned as late-May 2025, and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in mid-June 2025. This tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence in September 2025 for Wargrave House School, Ascent College, the charity central office and small hub building. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within The Remarkable Autism Charity Schools, colleges and offices with full tender costings and proposals for the Charity for a contract start in September 2025. These details will be further explained in the Tender documents. The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning and support required by the charity management team. Labour resource and relief cover is very important and will be a key element within the PSQ document. The provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of the charity are supported. We have set a minimum Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance of 10 000 000 GBP, a Minimum Public Liability Insurance at 5 000 000 GBP, a minimum Professional Indemnity Insurance of 1,000,000 GBP and a minimum Product Liability Insurance of 5,000,000 GBP. The contract will be for 3 years with the opportunity to extend for further +1+1 periods (5 years in total).

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Qualitative Tender Submission — 9 scoring qualitative schedules require responding to (45%)
Financial Tender Submission — 6 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost (55%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD29710 median · 66.4 average (84 of 297 with a bid count)6.5 average (90 of 297 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)50211.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 502 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 502 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleTime constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed4c
Latest release ID009438-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 14 2025 13:17:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009438-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-04-08T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailswww.mytenders.co.uk via the secure post box
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2025tender009438-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009438-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T13:17:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
    "name": "Remarkable Autism"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract is for a three year period with the option to extend for a further +1 +1 year periods."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative Tender Submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "9 scoring qualitative schedules require responding to"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Tender Submission",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "6 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
            },
            {
              "description": "A PSQ document is completed by interested suppliers, this is scored and the highest scoring suppliers will be invited to tender.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remarkable Autism Cleaning Tender 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=592829",
        "description": "PSQ Document for the Remarkable Autism Cleaning Tender 2025",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Full tender documents will be provided to successful suppliers after the PSQ scoring has been completed."
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "009438-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009438-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-14T13:17:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The competitive flexible procedure will commence with a participation stage whereby a PSQ will be completed by interested suppliers. This will be scored and successful suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender. The tender submissions will be analysed and scored and selected suppliers will be invited to final interview/presentation stage. The contracting Authority will then select the winning supplier and award the contract."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This cleaning tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence on 01/09/25. The process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for late-April 2025. Tender response deadline is planned as late-May 2025, and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in mid-June 2025. This tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence in September 2025 for Wargrave House School, Ascent College, the charity central office and small hub building. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within The Remarkable Autism Charity Schools, colleges and offices with full tender costings and proposals for the Charity for a contract start in September 2025. These details will be further explained in the Tender documents. The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning and support required by the charity management team. Labour resource and relief cover is very important and will be a key element within the PSQ document.\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of the charity are supported.\nWe have set a minimum Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance of 10 000 000 GBP, a Minimum Public Liability Insurance at 5 000 000 GBP, a minimum Professional Indemnity Insurance of 1,000,000 GBP and a minimum Product Liability Insurance of 5,000,000 GBP. The contract will be for 3 years with the opportunity to extend for further +1+1 periods (5 years in total).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk via the secure post box",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
      "name": "Remarkable Autism",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 3JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2a Stone Cross Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.remarkable-autism.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYY-6263-NQHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@wargravehouse.com",
        "telephone": "01925224899"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04642430",
      "name": "RPJ3 Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ditton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rpj3group.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04642430",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "RPJ3 Group will manage the procurement process on behalf of Remarkable Autism",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Mayers",
        "email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0151 6780193"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2025 · 009438-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "009438-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T13:17:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
    "name": "Remarkable Autism"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract is for a three year period with the option to extend for a further +1 +1 year periods."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative Tender Submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "9 scoring qualitative schedules require responding to"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Tender Submission",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "6 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
            },
            {
              "description": "A PSQ document is completed by interested suppliers, this is scored and the highest scoring suppliers will be invited to tender.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remarkable Autism Cleaning Tender 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=592829",
        "description": "PSQ Document for the Remarkable Autism Cleaning Tender 2025",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Full tender documents will be provided to successful suppliers after the PSQ scoring has been completed."
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "009438-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009438-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-14T13:17:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The competitive flexible procedure will commence with a participation stage whereby a PSQ will be completed by interested suppliers. This will be scored and successful suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender. The tender submissions will be analysed and scored and selected suppliers will be invited to final interview/presentation stage. The contracting Authority will then select the winning supplier and award the contract."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This cleaning tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence on 01/09/25. The process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for late-April 2025. Tender response deadline is planned as late-May 2025, and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in mid-June 2025. This tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence in September 2025 for Wargrave House School, Ascent College, the charity central office and small hub building. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within The Remarkable Autism Charity Schools, colleges and offices with full tender costings and proposals for the Charity for a contract start in September 2025. These details will be further explained in the Tender documents. The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning and support required by the charity management team. Labour resource and relief cover is very important and will be a key element within the PSQ document.\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of the charity are supported.\nWe have set a minimum Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance of 10 000 000 GBP, a Minimum Public Liability Insurance at 5 000 000 GBP, a minimum Professional Indemnity Insurance of 1,000,000 GBP and a minimum Product Liability Insurance of 5,000,000 GBP. The contract will be for 3 years with the opportunity to extend for further +1+1 periods (5 years in total).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk via the secure post box",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
      "name": "Remarkable Autism",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 3JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2a Stone Cross Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.remarkable-autism.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYY-6263-NQHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@wargravehouse.com",
        "telephone": "01925224899"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04642430",
      "name": "RPJ3 Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ditton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rpj3group.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04642430",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "RPJ3 Group will manage the procurement process on behalf of Remarkable Autism",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Mayers",
        "email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0151 6780193"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}