← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of the effective co-ordination of the care packages within Locked/ Unlocked and Specialist Treatment services

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of the effective co-ordination of the care packages within Locked/ Unlocked and Specialist Treatment services Be awarded; this notice serves to award under the PSR. This direct award C is for a ONE year period, from 1/4/25 to 31/3/26. Additional information: Expected contract value £1,019,791 Figures based on occupational bed day prices from £546 to £758.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,2741 median · 42.1 average (4,697 of 11,274 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,370 of 11,274 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF2471 median · 24.9 average (34 of 47 with a bid count)1.7 average (35 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNorthamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the awarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice. The contract which is the subject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing/previous contract delivered by the named provider.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055247-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,019,791

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059741
Latest release ID055247-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 08:58:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055247-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055247-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-10T09:58:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160335",
    "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055247-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05176998",
          "name": "St Andrews Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of the effective co-ordination of the care packages within Locked/ Unlocked and Specialist Treatment services\nBe awarded; this notice serves to award under the PSR.\nThis direct award C is for a  ONE year period, from 1/4/25 to 31/3/26. Additional information: Expected contract value £1,019,791\nFigures based on occupational bed day prices from £546 to £758.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rehabilitation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the effective co-ordination of the care packages within Locked/ Unlocked and Specialist Treatment services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care\nServices (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the\nawarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice. The contract which is the\nsubject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing/previous contract delivered by the named provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160335",
      "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "POSTCODE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cathy Headland",
        "email": "cathy.headland@nhft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7892766023"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05176998",
      "name": "St Andrews Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05176998",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "St Andrews Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67166",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055247-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1019791,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055247-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055247-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055247-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-10T09:58:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160335",
    "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055247-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05176998",
          "name": "St Andrews Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of the effective co-ordination of the care packages within Locked/ Unlocked and Specialist Treatment services\nBe awarded; this notice serves to award under the PSR.\nThis direct award C is for a  ONE year period, from 1/4/25 to 31/3/26. Additional information: Expected contract value £1,019,791\nFigures based on occupational bed day prices from £546 to £758.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rehabilitation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the effective co-ordination of the care packages within Locked/ Unlocked and Specialist Treatment services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care\nServices (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the\nawarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice. The contract which is the\nsubject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing/previous contract delivered by the named provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160335",
      "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "POSTCODE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cathy Headland",
        "email": "cathy.headland@nhft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7892766023"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05176998",
      "name": "St Andrews Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05176998",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "St Andrews Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67166",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055247-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1019791,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055247-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}