Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available to support our planning and regulatory services. This exercise will help us understand market capabilities and innovations.
UKK11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,529 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,170 of 3,529 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,342 of 3,529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soft Market Test for Regulatory Case Management System - responses required by 4th September 2026 - 12:00pm. Pro contract advert can be found at th following link https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=23135a17-3592-f111-813c-005056b64545 | engagement | 4 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06df0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075282-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 11:54:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 075282-2026 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | planning | 075271-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075282-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T12:54:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN825268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regulatory Case Management System - Soft Market Test",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075282-2026",
"description": "Advert Link added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available\nto support our planning and regulatory services.\nThis exercise will help us understand market capabilities and innovations.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T12:54:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Soft Market Test for Regulatory Case Management System - responses required by 4th September 2026 - 12:00pm. Pro contract advert can be found at th following link https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=23135a17-3592-f111-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075282-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T12:54:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN825268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regulatory Case Management System - Soft Market Test",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075282-2026",
"description": "Advert Link added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available\nto support our planning and regulatory services.\nThis exercise will help us understand market capabilities and innovations.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T12:54:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Soft Market Test for Regulatory Case Management System - responses required by 4th September 2026 - 12:00pm. Pro contract advert can be found at th following link https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=23135a17-3592-f111-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075271-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T12:32:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN825268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regulatory Case Management System - Soft Market Test",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bristol City Council is conducting a soft market test to explore the range of systems available \nto support our planning and regulatory services. \nThis exercise will help us understand market capabilities and innovations.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075271-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075271-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T12:32:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Soft Market Test for Regulatory Case Management System - responses required by 4th September 2026 - 12:00pm"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}