← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Regulatory Assurance

Buyer: Southern Water Services Limited →

BuyerSouthern Water Services Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Southern Water is going to market to seek suppliers to become part of the Regulatory Assurance Framework Agreement to deliver Regulatory assurance services including but not limited to Technical Assurance, Commercial Assurance, Strategic Assurance, Cost modelling, Internal Audit Services, Fraud Investigations and other related services. This provision will likely be a two-stage negotiated procedure with prior call for competition to set up a Regulatory Assurance Framework Agreement lasting 4 years, with an option to extend for a period of up to 1 year. It is anticipated that the opportunity will be formally published before the end of Q2 2025. The supply of services will be remote or across the entire Southern Water (SW) region. SW’s region covers Kent, Sussex, Hampshire and Isle of Wight. Any estimated quantities or values contained or referred to in this or other tender documents, are for guidance only. They do not bind SWS to buy any specific quantities should the bidder be successful and enter into an Agreement. It is anticipated that the services which the successful bidder(s) will be asked to provide under this agreement is currently not split into lots. Please note that SWS reserves the right to update the lot structure and scope at the release of the contract notice for the Regulatory Assurance Framework.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Fraud audit services 79212400Business and management consultancy services 79410000Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

Southern Water is a highly regulated business with formal, established reporting cycles to the Environment Agency, Ofwat and the Drinking Water Inspectorate and other stakeholders. Our regulators’ assurance requirements continue to evolve and those of Ofwat particularly are increasing significantly for AMP8 reporting. We are therefore seeking partner organisations to help meet our regulators’ developing requirements and support an increase to our already significant assurance programme over the next five-year AMP. These companies will enhance our existing framework, maintain consistency of delivery and be effective and accountable for the services they provide. To understand the extensive assurance programme we will be building on, you can find more information on our website here: Assurance Information - Southern Water https://www.southernwater.co.uk/about-us/our-annual-reporting/assurance-information/ PR24 Final Determinations can be found on Ofwat’s website here: Final determinations - Ofwat https://www.ofwat.gov.uk/regulated-companies/price-review/2024-price-review/final-determinations/ Additional information: This is not a call for competition. We are conducting a Request for Information exercise to obtain informative data on the market environment in the area of regulatory assurance between The Request for Information exercise will be conducted on the Jaggaer e-procurement portal at: https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59329

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fraud audit services, Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Fraud audit services (79212400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7910,3294 median · 31.7 average (4,210 of 10,329 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,698 of 10,329 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4313 median · 51.6 average (136 of 431 with a bid count)5.1 average (169 of 431 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d077
Latest release ID001452-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 16 2025 10:21:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2025planning001452-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001452-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-16T10:21:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d077",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131218",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_6594",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Southern Water is a highly regulated business with formal, established reporting cycles to the Environment Agency, Ofwat and the Drinking Water Inspectorate and other stakeholders. Our regulators’ assurance requirements continue to evolve and those of Ofwat particularly are increasing significantly for AMP8 reporting. \nWe are therefore seeking partner organisations to help meet our regulators’ developing requirements and support an increase to our already significant assurance programme over the next five-year AMP. These companies will enhance our existing framework, maintain consistency of delivery and be effective and accountable for the services they provide.\n\n          \nTo understand the extensive assurance programme we will be building on, you can find more information on our website here: Assurance Information - Southern Water https://www.southernwater.co.uk/about-us/our-annual-reporting/assurance-information/\nPR24 Final Determinations can be found on Ofwat’s website here: Final determinations - Ofwat  https://www.ofwat.gov.uk/regulated-companies/price-review/2024-price-review/final-determinations/ Additional information: This is not a call for competition. We are conducting a Request for Information exercise  to obtain informative data on the market environment in the area of regulatory assurance between\nThe Request for Information exercise will be conducted on the Jaggaer e-procurement portal at: \nhttps://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59329"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SWS Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fraud audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulatory Assurance",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southern Water is going to market to seek suppliers to become part of the Regulatory Assurance Framework Agreement to deliver Regulatory assurance services including but not limited to Technical Assurance, Commercial Assurance, Strategic Assurance, Cost modelling, Internal Audit Services, Fraud Investigations and other related services.\nThis provision will likely be a two-stage negotiated procedure with prior call for competition to set up a Regulatory Assurance Framework Agreement lasting 4 years, with an option to extend for a period of up to 1 year.\nIt is anticipated that the opportunity will be formally published before the end of Q2 2025.\nThe supply of services will be remote or across the entire Southern Water (SW) region. SW’s region covers Kent, Sussex, Hampshire and Isle of Wight.\nAny estimated quantities or values contained or referred to in this or other tender documents, are for guidance only. They do not bind SWS to buy any specific quantities should the bidder be successful and enter into an Agreement.\nIt is anticipated that the services which the successful bidder(s) will be asked to provide under this agreement is currently not split into lots.\nPlease note that SWS reserves the right to update the lot structure and scope at the release of the contract notice for the Regulatory Assurance Framework.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59329",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131218",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "WORTHING",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House, Yeoman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.constantinica@southernwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1903264444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is not a call for competition. We are conducting a Request for Information exercise  to obtain informative data on the market environment in the area of regulatory assurance between\nThe Request for Information exercise will be conducted on the Jaggaer e-procurement portal at: \nhttps://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59329",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2025 · 001452-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "001452-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-16T10:21:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d077",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131218",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_6594",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Southern Water is a highly regulated business with formal, established reporting cycles to the Environment Agency, Ofwat and the Drinking Water Inspectorate and other stakeholders. Our regulators’ assurance requirements continue to evolve and those of Ofwat particularly are increasing significantly for AMP8 reporting. \nWe are therefore seeking partner organisations to help meet our regulators’ developing requirements and support an increase to our already significant assurance programme over the next five-year AMP. These companies will enhance our existing framework, maintain consistency of delivery and be effective and accountable for the services they provide.\n\n          \nTo understand the extensive assurance programme we will be building on, you can find more information on our website here: Assurance Information - Southern Water https://www.southernwater.co.uk/about-us/our-annual-reporting/assurance-information/\nPR24 Final Determinations can be found on Ofwat’s website here: Final determinations - Ofwat  https://www.ofwat.gov.uk/regulated-companies/price-review/2024-price-review/final-determinations/ Additional information: This is not a call for competition. We are conducting a Request for Information exercise  to obtain informative data on the market environment in the area of regulatory assurance between\nThe Request for Information exercise will be conducted on the Jaggaer e-procurement portal at: \nhttps://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59329"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SWS Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fraud audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulatory Assurance",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southern Water is going to market to seek suppliers to become part of the Regulatory Assurance Framework Agreement to deliver Regulatory assurance services including but not limited to Technical Assurance, Commercial Assurance, Strategic Assurance, Cost modelling, Internal Audit Services, Fraud Investigations and other related services.\nThis provision will likely be a two-stage negotiated procedure with prior call for competition to set up a Regulatory Assurance Framework Agreement lasting 4 years, with an option to extend for a period of up to 1 year.\nIt is anticipated that the opportunity will be formally published before the end of Q2 2025.\nThe supply of services will be remote or across the entire Southern Water (SW) region. SW’s region covers Kent, Sussex, Hampshire and Isle of Wight.\nAny estimated quantities or values contained or referred to in this or other tender documents, are for guidance only. They do not bind SWS to buy any specific quantities should the bidder be successful and enter into an Agreement.\nIt is anticipated that the services which the successful bidder(s) will be asked to provide under this agreement is currently not split into lots.\nPlease note that SWS reserves the right to update the lot structure and scope at the release of the contract notice for the Regulatory Assurance Framework.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59329",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131218",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "WORTHING",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House, Yeoman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.constantinica@southernwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1903264444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is not a call for competition. We are conducting a Request for Information exercise  to obtain informative data on the market environment in the area of regulatory assurance between\nThe Request for Information exercise will be conducted on the Jaggaer e-procurement portal at: \nhttps://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59329",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}