Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Procured under a competitive flexible process under Procurement Act 2023. Provision of statutory monthly Regulation 44 visits to North Tyneside Council children's homes and the provision of a report following each visit, in line with the Children's Homes (England) Regulations 2015. 3 year contract (1 year with 2 x 1 year extensions). Value £28,800 per annum
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06638e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044484-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 14:33:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020130-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044484-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | tender | 020130-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044484-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-14T15:33:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06638e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 86400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103680
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract length is 3 years (1 year with 2 x 1 year options to extend)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044484-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044484-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:33:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15349810",
"name": "MINERVA TRAINING AND RECRUITMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Regulation 44 Independent Visits to Children's Homes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procured under a competitive flexible process under Procurement Act 2023.\nProvision of statutory monthly Regulation 44 visits to North Tyneside Council children's homes and the provision of a report following each visit, in line with the Children's Homes (England) Regulations 2015. \n3 year contract (1 year with 2 x 1 year extensions).\nValue £28,800 per annum",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15349810",
"name": "MINERVA TRAINING AND RECRUITMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minerva House, Minerva House, 60 Somerset Cottages,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15349810",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fraser.rodgers@minervatraining.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDJN-1449-PZNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044484-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-14T15:33:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06638e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 86400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103680
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract length is 3 years (1 year with 2 x 1 year options to extend)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044484-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044484-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:33:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15349810",
"name": "MINERVA TRAINING AND RECRUITMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Regulation 44 Independent Visits to Children's Homes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procured under a competitive flexible process under Procurement Act 2023.\nProvision of statutory monthly Regulation 44 visits to North Tyneside Council children's homes and the provision of a report following each visit, in line with the Children's Homes (England) Regulations 2015. \n3 year contract (1 year with 2 x 1 year extensions).\nValue £28,800 per annum",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15349810",
"name": "MINERVA TRAINING AND RECRUITMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minerva House, Minerva House, 60 Somerset Cottages,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15349810",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fraser.rodgers@minervatraining.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDJN-1449-PZNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020130-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T16:54:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06638e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 86400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103680
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nAdditional visits will be required should there be an increase in homes during the term of the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be 2 x 1 year options to extend depending on the length of the initial contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical and Professional Ability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regulation 44 Independent Visits to Children's Homes (re-tender)",
"value": {
"amount": 86400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103680
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020130-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020130-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T16:54:10Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is a Light Touch multi stage competitive flexible process (2 stage).\nStage 1 - Invitation to Tender inviting suppliers to submit a tender response as detailed in the documentation with a maximum of 5 suppliers being shortlisted to Stage 2.\nStage2 - Presentation/Interview.\nAward criteria is based on:\n60% Stage 1 - Invitation to Tender\n40% Stage 2 - Presentation/Interview",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Statutory monthly regulation 44 visits to North Tyneside Council Children's Homes and provision of a report following each visit, in line with the Children's Homes (England) Regulations 2015. Current volume is 8 children's homes x 12 visits per year (96 visits/reports).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open.org \nReference number: OPEN2026413\nTitle: Regulation 44 Independent Visits to Children's Homes (re-tender)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}