← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Register Buildings

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Refurbishment works to retail units, external facade works

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants 45212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Refurbishment works to retail units, external facade works

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Ability to Deliver — 12
Programme of Works — 9
Health and Safety — 6
Site Methodology — 3
Social Value — 10
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants (45212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44 median · 4.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC23597 median · 63.3 average (26 of 59 with a bid count)4.7 average (26 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcess was via a Mini Competition under the NEPO207 Construction Works Framework - Lot 3 - Northumberland, Tyne and Wear and Durham £1,000,000 to £3,000,000
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Register Buildings

Statusactive
Value£1,197,314

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06de65
Latest release ID074981-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 16:01:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074981-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074981-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T17:01:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074981-2026-1",
      "title": "Register Buildings",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03288664",
          "name": "Brims Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Refurbishment works to retail units, external facade works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Ability to Deliver",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme of Works",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Site Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Register Buildings",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment works to retail units, external facade works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Process was via a Mini Competition under the NEPO207 Construction Works Framework  - Lot 3 - Northumberland, Tyne and Wear and Durham £1,000,000 to £3,000,000",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Raft",
        "email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7909320787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03288664",
      "name": "Brims Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ravensworth House, 5th Avenue Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03288664",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Brims Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69223",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement, City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074981-2026-1",
      "title": "Register Buildings",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1197313.97,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074981-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074981-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074981-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T17:01:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074981-2026-1",
      "title": "Register Buildings",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03288664",
          "name": "Brims Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Refurbishment works to retail units, external facade works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Ability to Deliver",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme of Works",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Site Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Register Buildings",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment works to retail units, external facade works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Process was via a Mini Competition under the NEPO207 Construction Works Framework  - Lot 3 - Northumberland, Tyne and Wear and Durham £1,000,000 to £3,000,000",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Raft",
        "email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7909320787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03288664",
      "name": "Brims Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ravensworth House, 5th Avenue Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03288664",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Brims Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69223",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement, City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074981-2026-1",
      "title": "Register Buildings",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1197313.97,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074981-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}