← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Regional Tobacco Control and Alcohol De-Normalisation Programme

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2025

What is being bought

To provide a specialised programme to support the effective delivery of a multi-component, evidence based, tobacco control and alcohol de-normalisation programme across the whole North East region. Provide a common vision, focus and consistency to comprehensive and sustained activity designed to reduce smoking prevalence and alcohol-related harms. The contract value is estimated for the contract period and extension option. This is to allow for unknown but potential additional funding (for example from central govt) to be used within this contract delivery. Equally if contract budget were reduced service delivery would be re-scoped accordingly.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide a specialised programme to support the effective delivery of a multi-component, evidence based, tobacco control and alcohol de-normalisation programme across the whole North East region.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC772 median · 15.2 average (26 of 77 with a bid count)1.8 average (34 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePCR2015 "32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons, (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, but only, in the case of paragraphs (ii) and (iii), where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists, and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. Market review has not identified another equivalent organisation. Key personnel within the delivery organisation are the vital component for the delivery of the service Service delivery is regionally across north east local authority boundaries.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003246-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04da7c
Latest release ID003246-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 31 2025 11:35:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2025award, contract003246-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003246-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-31T11:35:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136719",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:114355-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003246-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136720",
          "name": "Fresh and Balance (Hosted by County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da7c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide a specialised programme to support the effective delivery of a multi-component, evidence based, tobacco control and alcohol de-normalisation programme across the whole North East region."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across North East of England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Tobacco Control and Alcohol De-Normalisation Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a specialised programme to support the effective delivery of a multi-component, evidence based, tobacco control and alcohol de-normalisation programme across the whole North East region.\nProvide a common vision, focus and consistency to comprehensive and sustained activity designed to reduce smoking prevalence and alcohol-related harms.\nThe contract value is estimated for the contract period and extension option.  \nThis is to allow for unknown but potential additional funding (for example from central govt) to be used within this contract delivery.  Equally if  contract budget were reduced service delivery would be re-scoped accordingly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PCR2015 \"32 (2) (b)  \n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons,\n(iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights,\nbut only, in the case of paragraphs (ii) and (iii), where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists, and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.\nMarket review has not identified another equivalent organisation.\nKey personnel within the delivery organisation are the vital component for the delivery of the service\nService delivery is regionally across north east local authority boundaries.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136719",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "www.durham.gov.uk",
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Durham County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louiza McIntosh",
        "email": "louiza.mcintosh@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136720",
      "name": "Fresh and Balance (Hosted by County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL3 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darlington Memorial Hospital, Hollyhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fresh and Balance (Hosted by County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22307",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003246-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003246-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract value is estimated for the contract period and extension option.  \nThis is to allow for unknown but potential additional funding (for example from central govt) to be used within this contract delivery.  Equally if  contract budget were reduced service delivery would be re-scoped accordingly.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2025 · 003246-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003246-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-31T11:35:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136719",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:114355-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003246-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136720",
          "name": "Fresh and Balance (Hosted by County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da7c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide a specialised programme to support the effective delivery of a multi-component, evidence based, tobacco control and alcohol de-normalisation programme across the whole North East region."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across North East of England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Tobacco Control and Alcohol De-Normalisation Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a specialised programme to support the effective delivery of a multi-component, evidence based, tobacco control and alcohol de-normalisation programme across the whole North East region.\nProvide a common vision, focus and consistency to comprehensive and sustained activity designed to reduce smoking prevalence and alcohol-related harms.\nThe contract value is estimated for the contract period and extension option.  \nThis is to allow for unknown but potential additional funding (for example from central govt) to be used within this contract delivery.  Equally if  contract budget were reduced service delivery would be re-scoped accordingly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PCR2015 \"32 (2) (b)  \n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons,\n(iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights,\nbut only, in the case of paragraphs (ii) and (iii), where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists, and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.\nMarket review has not identified another equivalent organisation.\nKey personnel within the delivery organisation are the vital component for the delivery of the service\nService delivery is regionally across north east local authority boundaries.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136719",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "www.durham.gov.uk",
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Durham County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louiza McIntosh",
        "email": "louiza.mcintosh@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136720",
      "name": "Fresh and Balance (Hosted by County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL3 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darlington Memorial Hospital, Hollyhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fresh and Balance (Hosted by County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22307",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003246-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003246-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract value is estimated for the contract period and extension option.  \nThis is to allow for unknown but potential additional funding (for example from central govt) to be used within this contract delivery.  Equally if  contract budget were reduced service delivery would be re-scoped accordingly.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}