← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Regional Specialist Crime Skills Programme

Buyer: Leicestershire Police →

BuyerLeicestershire Police
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Jan 2025
Value£411,392
Published18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority wishes to establish a multiple providers Contract for the provision of Regional Specialist Crime Skills Programme.

Delivery location

UKF21 · UKF21 · UKF21

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Investigating Sudden Unexpected Death in Childhood (SUDC)

Investigating Sudden Unexpected Death in Childhood (SUDC) • Knowledge, understanding and skills required to effectively respond to incidents of death in childhood. • Be able to determine whether a crime might have been committed and to provide an effective foundation for any potential homicide investigation. • Develop appropriate investigative strategies, work with partner agencies and understand the related and parallel processes and proceedings in relation to SUDC.

Statusactive
Value£82,320
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2027

Specialist Investigative Interviewer (SII) – Victims, Witnesses and Suspects

Specialist Investigative Interviewer (SII) – Victims, Witnesses and Suspects - Key skillsVictims & Witnesses • Understand how to work with victims and witnesses within the investigative process, compliant with Authorised Professional Practice for ‘working with victims and witnesses’.• Understand how to identify a significant, vulnerable or intimidated witness.• To be able to develop a working strategy for the management of victim and witness strategies in accordance with an interview advisor and SIO.

Statusactive
Value£246,960
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2027

Specialist Child Abuse Investigations Development Programme (SCAIDP)

Specialist Child Abuse Investigations Development Programme (SCAIDP) • Summarise how to manage a Child Abuse Investigation as per the Guidance on Investigating Child Abuse and Safeguarding Children 2009.• Outline the role and responsibilities of the other agencies involved in investigating child abuse and safeguarding children. • Understand the relevant sections of Working Together 2023 and the Children Act 1989 & 2004.

Statusactive
Value£82,112
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published
2Education and training servicesNot published
3Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2191.5 median · 10 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4623 median · 4 average (9 of 462 with a bid count)1.3 average (10 of 462 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b741
Latest release ID037172-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 18 2024 12:16:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-02T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-02T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£411,392
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2024tender037172-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037172-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T12:16:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130572",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Investigating Sudden Unexpected Death in Childhood (SUDC)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 82320,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Investigating Sudden Unexpected Death in Childhood (SUDC) •\tKnowledge, understanding and skills required to effectively respond to incidents of death in childhood. •\tBe able to determine whether a crime might have been committed and to provide an effective foundation for any potential homicide investigation. •\tDevelop appropriate investigative strategies, work with partner agencies and understand the related and parallel processes and proceedings in relation to SUDC.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Specialist Investigative Interviewer (SII) – Victims, Witnesses and Suspects",
        "value": {
          "amount": 246960,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Specialist Investigative Interviewer (SII) – Victims, Witnesses and Suspects - Key skillsVictims & Witnesses •\tUnderstand how to work with victims and witnesses within the investigative process, compliant with Authorised Professional Practice for ‘working with victims and witnesses’.•\tUnderstand how to identify a significant, vulnerable or intimidated witness.•\tTo be able to develop a working strategy for the management of victim and witness strategies in accordance with an interview advisor and SIO.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Specialist Child Abuse Investigations Development Programme (SCAIDP)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 82112,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Specialist Child Abuse Investigations Development Programme (SCAIDP) •\tSummarise how to manage a Child Abuse Investigation as per the Guidance on Investigating Child Abuse and Safeguarding Children 2009.•\tOutline the role and responsibilities of the other agencies involved in investigating child abuse and safeguarding children. •\tUnderstand the relevant sections of Working Together 2023 and the Children Act 1989 & 2004.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Specialist Crime Skills Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 411392,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-02T13:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Leicester"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to establish a multiple providers Contract for the provision of Regional Specialist Crime Skills Programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire shall follow the mandatory standstill process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130572",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, St Johns, Enderby "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "name": "Procurement ",
        "email": "procurement@leics.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130573",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2024 · 037172-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037172-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T12:16:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130572",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Investigating Sudden Unexpected Death in Childhood (SUDC)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 82320,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Investigating Sudden Unexpected Death in Childhood (SUDC) •\tKnowledge, understanding and skills required to effectively respond to incidents of death in childhood. •\tBe able to determine whether a crime might have been committed and to provide an effective foundation for any potential homicide investigation. •\tDevelop appropriate investigative strategies, work with partner agencies and understand the related and parallel processes and proceedings in relation to SUDC.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Specialist Investigative Interviewer (SII) – Victims, Witnesses and Suspects",
        "value": {
          "amount": 246960,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Specialist Investigative Interviewer (SII) – Victims, Witnesses and Suspects - Key skillsVictims & Witnesses •\tUnderstand how to work with victims and witnesses within the investigative process, compliant with Authorised Professional Practice for ‘working with victims and witnesses’.•\tUnderstand how to identify a significant, vulnerable or intimidated witness.•\tTo be able to develop a working strategy for the management of victim and witness strategies in accordance with an interview advisor and SIO.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Specialist Child Abuse Investigations Development Programme (SCAIDP)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 82112,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Specialist Child Abuse Investigations Development Programme (SCAIDP) •\tSummarise how to manage a Child Abuse Investigation as per the Guidance on Investigating Child Abuse and Safeguarding Children 2009.•\tOutline the role and responsibilities of the other agencies involved in investigating child abuse and safeguarding children. •\tUnderstand the relevant sections of Working Together 2023 and the Children Act 1989 & 2004.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Specialist Crime Skills Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 411392,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-02T13:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Leicester"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to establish a multiple providers Contract for the provision of Regional Specialist Crime Skills Programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire shall follow the mandatory standstill process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130572",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, St Johns, Enderby "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "name": "Procurement ",
        "email": "procurement@leics.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130573",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}