← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Regional Outsourcing Cataracts

Buyer: Aneurin Bevan University Health Board →

BuyerAneurin Bevan University Health Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Regional Outsourcing Cataracts for Aneurin Bevan, Cwm Taff and Cardiff and Vale University Health Boards. This will be a mini competition off the All Wales Insourcing / Outsourcing Framework.

Delivery location

UKL22, GB · UKL21, GB · UKL15, GB · UKL17, GB · UKL16, GB

Categories

Ophthalmologist services 85121281

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ophthalmologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ophthalmologist services (85121281); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,7741 median · 27.8 average (11,744 of 22,774 with a bid count)1.9 average (12,848 of 22,774 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL221261 median · 10.2 average (37 of 126 with a bid count)1.6 average (66 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051d02
Latest release ID024597-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 10:01:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning024597-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024597-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T11:01:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-MIN-59347",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121281",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Outsourcing Cataracts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Regional Outsourcing Cataracts for Aneurin Bevan, Cwm Taff and Cardiff and Vale University Health Boards.  This will be a mini competition off the All Wales Insourcing / Outsourcing Framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "np18 3qx",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Cadocs Hospital, Lodge Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A6",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Katy Leanne Jones",
        "email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS WALES SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nantgarw",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement managers",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Katy Leanne Jones",
        "email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024597-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024597-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T11:01:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024597-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024597-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T11:01:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-MIN-59347",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121281",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Outsourcing Cataracts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Regional Outsourcing Cataracts for Aneurin Bevan, Cwm Taff and Cardiff and Vale University Health Boards.  This will be a mini competition off the All Wales Insourcing / Outsourcing Framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "np18 3qx",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Cadocs Hospital, Lodge Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A6",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Katy Leanne Jones",
        "email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS WALES SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nantgarw",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement managers",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Katy Leanne Jones",
        "email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024597-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024597-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T11:01:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}