Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Met Office →
UK Climate Information (UKCI) will deliver updated climate projections and data replacing the UKCP18 products. This will introduce a step change in our science and support delivery of climate intelligence in support of the Met Office strategy. This work will undertake a series of tasks relevant to the Met Office's Regional Environmental Prediction (REP) initiative, as part of UKCI (UK Climate Information)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06902d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040446-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 11:06:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040446-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040446-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T12:06:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06902d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 94292,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113150.64
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040446-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040446-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T12:06:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11314957",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN144846",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Regional Environmental Prediction Initiative",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Climate Information (UKCI) will deliver updated climate projections and data replacing the UKCP18 products. This will introduce a step change in our science and support delivery of climate intelligence in support of the Met Office strategy.\nThis work will undertake a series of tasks relevant to the Met Office's Regional Environmental Prediction (REP) initiative, as part of UKCI (UK Climate Information)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11314957",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building Benson Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11314957",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ceh.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040446-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T12:06:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06902d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 94292,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113150.64
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040446-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040446-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T12:06:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11314957",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN144846",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Regional Environmental Prediction Initiative",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Climate Information (UKCI) will deliver updated climate projections and data replacing the UKCP18 products. This will introduce a step change in our science and support delivery of climate intelligence in support of the Met Office strategy.\nThis work will undertake a series of tasks relevant to the Met Office's Regional Environmental Prediction (REP) initiative, as part of UKCI (UK Climate Information)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11314957",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building Benson Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11314957",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ceh.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}