Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Value for Money (25%)
Technical Merit (75%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Enterprise Cheshire and Warrington (ECW), working alongside the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and the North West Net Zero Hub (NWNZH) is seeking to appoint an individual consultant or small group of consultants to oversee the implementation of the Clean Energy Skills Regional Action Plan (CESRAP), and in partnership with relevant neighbouring regions. The CESRAP brings together evidence from extensive stakeholder consultation, employer engagement, provider input, and regional modelling to identify where demand for clean energy skills is growing most quickly and where the provision is already strong. It identifies an urgent need to intervene in the skills ecosystem so that local people, employers, and their supply chains can develop the skills needed to benefit from the transition to clean energy to meet a significant increase in demand in 2030 and beyond. It sets out recommendations for local leaders and policymakers, proposals for a near-term programme of skills interventions, and a framework for long-term collaboration to enable joined-up local delivery of the Government's Clean Energy Jobs Plan1. It is intended to be a practical, living framework that can guide immediate implementation, support regional collaboration, and adapt as policy, investment pipelines, and labour market conditions evolve. ECW is seeking consultancy support to implement the plan in the period up to March 31st, 2027. The work is funded by The North West Net Zero Hub. The consultant/s will need to identify one to two people who will be available to act as the Regional Lead for an agreed number of days per week, for the length of the project.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Value for Money (25%)
Technical Merit (75%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,317 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count) | 3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 306 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 306 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 306 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dcad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078593-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 13:49:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078593-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | tenders@cheshireandwarrington.com to submit electronic submissions. https://cheshireandwarrington.com/how-we-work/about/tenders-and-opportunities/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 078593-2026 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 078245-2026 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074301-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078593-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T14:49:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04453576",
"name": "ENTERPRISE CHESHIRE AND WARRINGTON"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWNZH_CESC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Clean Energy Skills Coordination and Action Planning",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20209",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20209",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21176",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21176",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21226",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21226",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21227",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21227",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078593-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078593-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:49:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Enterprise Cheshire and Warrington (ECW), working alongside the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and the North West Net Zero Hub (NWNZH) is seeking to appoint an individual consultant or small group of consultants to oversee the implementation of the Clean Energy Skills Regional Action Plan (CESRAP), and in partnership with relevant neighbouring regions.\nThe CESRAP brings together evidence from extensive stakeholder consultation, employer engagement, provider input, and regional modelling to identify where demand for clean energy skills is growing most quickly and where the provision is already strong. It identifies an urgent need to intervene in the skills ecosystem so that local people, employers, and their supply chains can develop the skills needed to benefit from the transition to clean energy to meet a significant increase in demand in 2030 and beyond.\nIt sets out recommendations for local leaders and policymakers, proposals for a near-term programme of skills interventions, and a framework for long-term collaboration to enable joined-up local delivery of the Government's Clean Energy Jobs Plan1.\nIt is intended to be a practical, living framework that can guide immediate implementation, support regional collaboration, and adapt as policy, investment pipelines, and labour market conditions evolve. ECW is seeking consultancy support to implement the plan in the period up to March 31st, 2027.\nThe work is funded by The North West Net Zero Hub. The consultant/s will need to identify one to two people who will be available to act as the Regional Lead for an agreed number of days per week, for the length of the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@cheshireandwarrington.com to submit electronic submissions.\nhttps://cheshireandwarrington.com/how-we-work/about/tenders-and-opportunities/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04453576",
"name": "ENTERPRISE CHESHIRE AND WARRINGTON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford",
"postalCode": "CW7 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wyvern House Floor 1, Wyvern House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04453576",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Wolffe",
"email": "tenders@cheshireandwarrington.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVR-4158-ZHYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078593-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T14:49:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04453576",
"name": "ENTERPRISE CHESHIRE AND WARRINGTON"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWNZH_CESC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Clean Energy Skills Coordination and Action Planning",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20209",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20209",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21176",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21176",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21226",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21226",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21227",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21227",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078593-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078593-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:49:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Enterprise Cheshire and Warrington (ECW), working alongside the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and the North West Net Zero Hub (NWNZH) is seeking to appoint an individual consultant or small group of consultants to oversee the implementation of the Clean Energy Skills Regional Action Plan (CESRAP), and in partnership with relevant neighbouring regions.\nThe CESRAP brings together evidence from extensive stakeholder consultation, employer engagement, provider input, and regional modelling to identify where demand for clean energy skills is growing most quickly and where the provision is already strong. It identifies an urgent need to intervene in the skills ecosystem so that local people, employers, and their supply chains can develop the skills needed to benefit from the transition to clean energy to meet a significant increase in demand in 2030 and beyond.\nIt sets out recommendations for local leaders and policymakers, proposals for a near-term programme of skills interventions, and a framework for long-term collaboration to enable joined-up local delivery of the Government's Clean Energy Jobs Plan1.\nIt is intended to be a practical, living framework that can guide immediate implementation, support regional collaboration, and adapt as policy, investment pipelines, and labour market conditions evolve. ECW is seeking consultancy support to implement the plan in the period up to March 31st, 2027.\nThe work is funded by The North West Net Zero Hub. The consultant/s will need to identify one to two people who will be available to act as the Regional Lead for an agreed number of days per week, for the length of the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@cheshireandwarrington.com to submit electronic submissions.\nhttps://cheshireandwarrington.com/how-we-work/about/tenders-and-opportunities/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04453576",
"name": "ENTERPRISE CHESHIRE AND WARRINGTON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford",
"postalCode": "CW7 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wyvern House Floor 1, Wyvern House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04453576",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Wolffe",
"email": "tenders@cheshireandwarrington.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVR-4158-ZHYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078245-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T16:11:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04453576",
"name": "ENTERPRISE CHESHIRE AND WARRINGTON"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWNZH_CESC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Clean Energy Skills Coordination and Action Planning",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20209",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20209",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21176",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21176",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21177",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21177",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21178",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21178",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078245-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078245-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T16:11:12+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078245-2026",
"description": "Please note that this Change Notice incorporates responses to tender queries and revises the tender timetable, including updated submission and contract commencement dates."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Enterprise Cheshire and Warrington (ECW), working alongside the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and the North West Net Zero Hub (NWNZH) is seeking to appoint an individual consultant or small group of consultants to oversee the implementation of the Clean Energy Skills Regional Action Plan (CESRAP), and in partnership with relevant neighbouring regions.\nThe CESRAP brings together evidence from extensive stakeholder consultation, employer engagement, provider input, and regional modelling to identify where demand for clean energy skills is growing most quickly and where the provision is already strong. It identifies an urgent need to intervene in the skills ecosystem so that local people, employers, and their supply chains can develop the skills needed to benefit from the transition to clean energy to meet a significant increase in demand in 2030 and beyond.\nIt sets out recommendations for local leaders and policymakers, proposals for a near-term programme of skills interventions, and a framework for long-term collaboration to enable joined-up local delivery of the Government's Clean Energy Jobs Plan1.\nIt is intended to be a practical, living framework that can guide immediate implementation, support regional collaboration, and adapt as policy, investment pipelines, and labour market conditions evolve. ECW is seeking consultancy support to implement the plan in the period up to March 31st, 2027.\nThe work is funded by The North West Net Zero Hub. The consultant/s will need to identify one to two people who will be available to act as the Regional Lead for an agreed number of days per week, for the length of the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@cheshireandwarrington.com to submit electronic submissions.\nhttps://cheshireandwarrington.com/how-we-work/about/tenders-and-opportunities/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04453576",
"name": "ENTERPRISE CHESHIRE AND WARRINGTON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford",
"postalCode": "CW7 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wyvern House Floor 1, Wyvern House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04453576",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Wolffe",
"email": "tenders@cheshireandwarrington.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVR-4158-ZHYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074301-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T15:22:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04453576",
"name": "ENTERPRISE CHESHIRE AND WARRINGTON"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWNZH_CESC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Clean Energy Skills Coordination and Action Planning",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20207",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20207",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20208",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20208",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20209",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20209",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074301-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074301-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:22:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Enterprise Cheshire and Warrington (ECW), working alongside the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and the North West Net Zero Hub (NWNZH) is seeking to appoint an individual consultant or small group of consultants to oversee the implementation of the Clean Energy Skills Regional Action Plan (CESRAP), and in partnership with relevant neighbouring regions. \nThe CESRAP brings together evidence from extensive stakeholder consultation, employer engagement, provider input, and regional modelling to identify where demand for clean energy skills is growing most quickly and where the provision is already strong. It identifies an urgent need to intervene in the skills ecosystem so that local people, employers, and their supply chains can develop the skills needed to benefit from the transition to clean energy to meet a significant increase in demand in 2030 and beyond. \nIt sets out recommendations for local leaders and policymakers, proposals for a near-term programme of skills interventions, and a framework for long-term collaboration to enable joined-up local delivery of the Government's Clean Energy Jobs Plan1. \nIt is intended to be a practical, living framework that can guide immediate implementation, support regional collaboration, and adapt as policy, investment pipelines, and labour market conditions evolve. ECW is seeking consultancy support to implement the plan in the period up to March 31st, 2027. \nThe work is funded by The North West Net Zero Hub. The consultant/s will need to identify one to two people who will be available to act as the Regional Lead for an agreed number of days per week, for the length of the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@cheshireandwarrington.com to submit electronic submissions. \nhttps://cheshireandwarrington.com/how-we-work/about/tenders-and-opportunities/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04453576",
"name": "ENTERPRISE CHESHIRE AND WARRINGTON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford",
"postalCode": "CW7 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wyvern House Floor 1, Wyvern House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04453576",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Wolffe",
"email": "tenders@cheshireandwarrington.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVR-4158-ZHYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}