← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Regent’s Park Estate North Planning Consultant [Mini competition from the Notting Hill Genesis Framework Lot 4]

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Contract award for the provision of Planning Consultant services (RIBA Stages 0 – 4) for a landmark multi-phase regeneration scheme across four identified sites to deliver new homes, public open space and commercial units to support the regeneration of Regent’s Park Estate North (RPEN).

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract award for the provision of Planning Consultant services (RIBA Stages 0 – 4) for a landmark multi-phase regeneration scheme across four identified sites to deliver new homes, public open space and commercial units to support the regeneration of Regent’s Park Estate North (RPEN).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,0854 median · 31 average (2,607 of 7,085 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,894 of 7,085 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37 median · 7 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI31284 median · 4.3 average (13 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini competition from the Notting Hill Genesis Framework Lot 4 Planning Consultant, which is a compliant framework under the PCR2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Regent’s Park Estate North Planning Consultant [Mini competition from the Notting Hill Genesis Framework Lot 4]

Statusactive
Value£122,588

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060530
Latest release ID002890-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 19:07:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026award, contract002890-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-13T19:07:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060530",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002890-2026-1",
      "title": "Regent’s Park Estate North Planning Consultant [Mini competition from the Notting Hill Genesis Framework Lot 4]",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171338",
          "name": "Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN787478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract award for the provision of Planning Consultant services (RIBA Stages 0 – 4) for a landmark multi-phase regeneration scheme across four identified sites to deliver new homes, public open space and commercial units to support the regeneration of Regent’s Park Estate North (RPEN).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regent’s Park Estate North Planning Consultant [Mini competition from the Notting Hill Genesis Framework Lot 4]",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for the provision of Planning Consultant services (RIBA Stages 0 – 4) for a landmark multi-phase regeneration scheme across four identified sites to deliver new homes, public open space and commercial units to support the regeneration of Regent’s Park Estate North (RPEN).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition from the Notting Hill Genesis Framework Lot 4 Planning Consultant, which is a compliant framework under the PCR2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Roopam Bhachu",
        "email": "roopam.bhachu@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746384"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171338",
      "name": "Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 King’s Bench Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002890-2026-1",
      "title": "Regent’s Park Estate North Planning Consultant [Mini competition from the Notting Hill Genesis Framework Lot 4]",
      "value": {
        "amount": 122588,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002890-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002890-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-13T19:07:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060530",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002890-2026-1",
      "title": "Regent’s Park Estate North Planning Consultant [Mini competition from the Notting Hill Genesis Framework Lot 4]",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171338",
          "name": "Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN787478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract award for the provision of Planning Consultant services (RIBA Stages 0 – 4) for a landmark multi-phase regeneration scheme across four identified sites to deliver new homes, public open space and commercial units to support the regeneration of Regent’s Park Estate North (RPEN).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regent’s Park Estate North Planning Consultant [Mini competition from the Notting Hill Genesis Framework Lot 4]",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for the provision of Planning Consultant services (RIBA Stages 0 – 4) for a landmark multi-phase regeneration scheme across four identified sites to deliver new homes, public open space and commercial units to support the regeneration of Regent’s Park Estate North (RPEN).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition from the Notting Hill Genesis Framework Lot 4 Planning Consultant, which is a compliant framework under the PCR2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Roopam Bhachu",
        "email": "roopam.bhachu@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746384"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171338",
      "name": "Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 King’s Bench Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002890-2026-1",
      "title": "Regent’s Park Estate North Planning Consultant [Mini competition from the Notting Hill Genesis Framework Lot 4]",
      "value": {
        "amount": 122588,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002890-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}