Lot 1
To replace the Air Handling Unit and Air Source Heat Pumps in Reg Vardy Building.
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Price — 60%
Buyer: University of Sunderland →
To replace the Air Handling Unit and Air Source Heat Pumps in Reg Vardy Building.
UKC23
To replace the Air Handling Unit and Air Source Heat Pumps in Reg Vardy Building.
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Mechanical engineering installation works (45351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,131 | 4 median · 25 average (2,062 of 9,131 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,267 of 9,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 35 | 5 median · 13.9 average (8 of 35 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (8 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068967 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036989-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 10:27:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036989-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036989-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T11:27:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068967",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036989-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09377082",
"name": "Gemini Mechanical Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS/Reg Vardy Air Handling Unit 0126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To replace the Air Handling Unit and Air Source Heat Pumps in Reg Vardy Building.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reg Vardy Air Handling Unit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To replace the Air Handling Unit and Air Source Heat Pumps in Reg Vardy Building.",
"classification": {
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via NEUPC Framework for Mechanical & Electrical Services, Lot 1a Mechanical Works (North East)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR13SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Sunderland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louisa Lertas-Davies",
"email": "louisa.davies@sunderland.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09377082",
"name": "Gemini Mechanical Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "Cramlington",
"postalCode": "NE23 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09377082",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Gemini Mechanical Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sunderland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036989-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 981190.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036989-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036989-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T11:27:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068967",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036989-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09377082",
"name": "Gemini Mechanical Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS/Reg Vardy Air Handling Unit 0126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To replace the Air Handling Unit and Air Source Heat Pumps in Reg Vardy Building.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reg Vardy Air Handling Unit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To replace the Air Handling Unit and Air Source Heat Pumps in Reg Vardy Building.",
"classification": {
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via NEUPC Framework for Mechanical & Electrical Services, Lot 1a Mechanical Works (North East)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR13SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Sunderland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louisa Lertas-Davies",
"email": "louisa.davies@sunderland.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09377082",
"name": "Gemini Mechanical Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "Cramlington",
"postalCode": "NE23 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09377082",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Gemini Mechanical Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sunderland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036989-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 981190.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036989-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}