Lot 1
Supply of Refuse Collection Vehicles
Award criteria
Non-Price — 65
Price — 35
Supply of Refuse Collection Vehicles
UKE12
Supply of Refuse Collection Vehicles
Award criteria
Non-Price — 65
Price — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vehicles for refuse | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Vehicles for refuse (34144510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 3.5 median · 40 average (20 of 20 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (20 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE12 | 19 | 2.5 median · 10.4 average (14 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037f62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012619-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 03 2023 10:24:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 May 2023 | award, contract | 012619-2023 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | tender | 031307-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012619-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-03T11:24:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012619-2023-1-1",
"title": "Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81766",
"name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2298-23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for refuse"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"classification": {
"id": "34144510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for refuse"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "647 4711 23",
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Stylianou",
"email": "sophie.stylianou@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482395023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81766",
"name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV346TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heathcote Way, Heathcote Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dennis-eagle.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3794455",
"legalName": "Dennis Eagle Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@dennis-eagle.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1926316550",
"telephone": "+44 1926458500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6209",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012619-2023-1-1",
"title": "Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 10500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012619-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012619-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-03T11:24:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012619-2023-1-1",
"title": "Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81766",
"name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2298-23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for refuse"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"classification": {
"id": "34144510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for refuse"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "647 4711 23",
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Stylianou",
"email": "sophie.stylianou@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482395023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81766",
"name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV346TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heathcote Way, Heathcote Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dennis-eagle.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3794455",
"legalName": "Dennis Eagle Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@dennis-eagle.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1926316550",
"telephone": "+44 1926458500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6209",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012619-2023-1-1",
"title": "Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 10500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012619-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031307-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-04T16:52:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2298-23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply of Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for refuse"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply of Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34144510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for refuse"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54348&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "647 4711 23",
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54348&B=UK",
"name": "Sophie Stylianou",
"email": "sophie.stylianou@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482395023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6209",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}