Refurbisment - Garston Adventure Playground
What is being bought
Full refurbishment of play buildng. New Roof, PV, Full Internal Fit Out
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042dbd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006048-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 26 2024 09:02:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 006048-2024 |
| 5 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 003622-2024 |
| 17 Jan 2024 | tender | 001541-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006048-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-26T09:02:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042dbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102598",
"name": "Garston Adventure Playground"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042dbd",
"title": "Refurbisment - Garston Adventure Playground",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Updated Architects Drawings",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-11T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Full refurbishment of play buildng. New Roof, PV, Full Internal Fit Out",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102598",
"name": "Garston Adventure Playground",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bowden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.garstonplay.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43218"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Garston Adventure Playground"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon@hctssurveying.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7501282147"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Feb 2024 · 006048-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006048-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-26T09:02:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042dbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102598",
"name": "Garston Adventure Playground"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042dbd",
"title": "Refurbisment - Garston Adventure Playground",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Updated Architects Drawings",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-11T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Full refurbishment of play buildng. New Roof, PV, Full Internal Fit Out",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102598",
"name": "Garston Adventure Playground",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bowden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.garstonplay.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43218"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Garston Adventure Playground"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon@hctssurveying.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7501282147"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Feb 2024 · 003622-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003622-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-05T08:54:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042dbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102598",
"name": "Garston Adventure Playground"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042dbd",
"title": "Refurbisment - Garston Adventure Playground",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Design Delays",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Full refurbishment of play buildng. New Roof, PV, Full Internal Fit Out",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102598",
"name": "Garston Adventure Playground",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bowden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.garstonplay.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43218"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Garston Adventure Playground"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon@hctssurveying.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7501282147"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jan 2024 · 001541-2024 · tender
{
"id": "001541-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-17T08:39:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042dbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102598",
"name": "Garston Adventure Playground"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042dbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Single Stage Competitive Tender.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Garston, Liverpool, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbisment - Garston Adventure Playground",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Full refurbishment of play buildng. New Roof, PV, Full Internal Fit Out",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.gartstonplay.com"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.gartstonplay.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102598",
"name": "Garston Adventure Playground",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bowden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.garstonplay.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43218",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Recreation "
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Childrens Play Centre"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Garston Adventure Playground"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.gartstonplay.com",
"email": "jon@hctssurveying.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7501282147"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102599",
"name": "HCTSSURVEYING@OUTLOOK.COM",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L18 1DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hctssurveying.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HCTSSURVEYING@OUTLOOK.COM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JON@HCTSSURVEYING.CO.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231133.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231133)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=231133]]",
"initiationType": "tender"
}