Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk is looking for a suitable contractor to undertake re-modelling and refurbishment works to the Grade I listed Custom House property located in Kings Lynn. The Custom House is a stunning 17th century building designed by Henry Bell in 1683 and originally used as a merchant’s exchange before later being used as a customs house. This project gives the opportunity to work on one of the most significant historical buildings in Kings Lynn and West Norfolk. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Construction-work./2GY858BJ45 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2GY858BJ45
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,013 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 1,013 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 1,013 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement process description: The exercise will consist of written responses to the areas of this document identified as requiring response. The Council reserves the right to hold subsequent meetings with those that have responded to the written questions (Participants). Any such meetings would be to discuss the responses to the questions in further detail, and would be held via MS TEAMS. Deadline for clarification questions is 26th September 2025, and deadline for responses to be submitted is 12 Noon, Friday 3rd October 2025. | engagement | 3 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05930d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053499-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 11:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | planning | 053499-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053499-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T12:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05930d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment works to Custom House, King's Lynn",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk is looking for a suitable contractor to undertake re-modelling and refurbishment works to the Grade I listed Custom House property located in Kings Lynn. The Custom House is a stunning 17th century building designed by Henry Bell in 1683 and originally used as a merchant’s exchange before later being used as a customs house. This project gives the opportunity to work on one of the most significant historical buildings in Kings Lynn and West Norfolk.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Construction-work./2GY858BJ45\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2GY858BJ45",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01553 616000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053499-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053499-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T12:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement process description:\nThe exercise will consist of written responses to the areas of this document identified as requiring response.\nThe Council reserves the right to hold subsequent meetings with those that have responded to the written questions (Participants). Any such meetings would be to discuss the responses to the questions in further detail, and would be held via MS TEAMS.\nDeadline for clarification questions is 26th September 2025, and deadline for responses to be submitted is 12 Noon, Friday 3rd October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053499-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T12:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05930d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment works to Custom House, King's Lynn",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk is looking for a suitable contractor to undertake re-modelling and refurbishment works to the Grade I listed Custom House property located in Kings Lynn. The Custom House is a stunning 17th century building designed by Henry Bell in 1683 and originally used as a merchant’s exchange before later being used as a customs house. This project gives the opportunity to work on one of the most significant historical buildings in Kings Lynn and West Norfolk.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Construction-work./2GY858BJ45\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2GY858BJ45",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01553 616000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053499-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053499-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T12:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement process description:\nThe exercise will consist of written responses to the areas of this document identified as requiring response.\nThe Council reserves the right to hold subsequent meetings with those that have responded to the written questions (Participants). Any such meetings would be to discuss the responses to the questions in further detail, and would be held via MS TEAMS.\nDeadline for clarification questions is 26th September 2025, and deadline for responses to be submitted is 12 Noon, Friday 3rd October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}