← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Refurbishment of the Sixth Form Common Room and facilities at City of London School

Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →

BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Delivery of refurbishment of the Sixth Form Common Room and facilities. The works include installation for furniture, joinery, upgrade building services, non- structural partitoning, self service catering facilities and new finishes and fixtures. The project has been approved at Gateway 5. The works are required to bring facilities into compliance with health & safety and safeguarding standards and to improve one of the School’s most promiment pupil facing spaces in the Easter break, in advance of the next open days and recruitment schedule.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£831,332

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068c77
Latest release ID038445-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 10:29:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038445-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038445-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T11:29:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00199712",
          "name": "Sykes & Sons"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c77",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of the Sixth Form Common Room and facilities at City of London School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of refurbishment of the Sixth Form Common Room and facilities. The works include installation for furniture, joinery, upgrade building services, non- structural partitoning, self service catering facilities and  new finishes and fixtures. The project has been approved at Gateway 5. The works are required to bring facilities into compliance with health & safety and safeguarding standards and to improve one of the School’s most promiment pupil facing spaces in the Easter break, in advance of the next open days and recruitment schedule.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Dance",
        "email": "lewis.dance@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00199712",
      "name": "Sykes & Sons",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sykes House 7d Wakefield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00199712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sykes1759.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 831332.04
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038445-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038445-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:29:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038445-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038445-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T11:29:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00199712",
          "name": "Sykes & Sons"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c77",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of the Sixth Form Common Room and facilities at City of London School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of refurbishment of the Sixth Form Common Room and facilities. The works include installation for furniture, joinery, upgrade building services, non- structural partitoning, self service catering facilities and  new finishes and fixtures. The project has been approved at Gateway 5. The works are required to bring facilities into compliance with health & safety and safeguarding standards and to improve one of the School’s most promiment pupil facing spaces in the Easter break, in advance of the next open days and recruitment schedule.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Dance",
        "email": "lewis.dance@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00199712",
      "name": "Sykes & Sons",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sykes House 7d Wakefield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00199712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sykes1759.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 831332.04
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038445-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038445-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:29:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}