Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
To appoint a Principal Contractor to carry out exterior refurbishment works to Market House, Thame OX9 3HH, on behalf of South Oxfordshire District Council
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 145 | 3 median · 7.2 average (42 of 145 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (51 of 145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 902 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 902 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 902 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012502-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 02 2025 11:42:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012502-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-19T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3964597e-ef0e-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £74,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2025 | tender | 012502-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012502-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T12:42:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-000136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold evaluation\nCarbon Reduction & Energy Efficiency Weighting 10%\nQuality Weighting 20%\nCommunication and timescales Weighting 10%\nPrice Weighting 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of the exterior of Market House in Thame",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T12:42:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To appoint a Principal Contractor to carry out exterior refurbishment works to Market House, Thame OX9 3HH, on behalf of South Oxfordshire District Council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3964597e-ef0e-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southoxon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Lewis",
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7874893611"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012502-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T12:42:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbe9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-000136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold evaluation\nCarbon Reduction & Energy Efficiency Weighting 10%\nQuality Weighting 20%\nCommunication and timescales Weighting 10%\nPrice Weighting 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of the exterior of Market House in Thame",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T12:42:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To appoint a Principal Contractor to carry out exterior refurbishment works to Market House, Thame OX9 3HH, on behalf of South Oxfordshire District Council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3964597e-ef0e-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southoxon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Lewis",
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7874893611"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}