← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Refurbishment of Pavillion

Buyer: East Durham College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerEast Durham College
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Oct 2025
Value£150,000
Published17 Oct 2025

What is being bought

East Durham College are looking to appoint 1 organisation for the supply of works in respect of the refurbishment of our Pavillion building. Further details and information of the College's needs under this contract can be found in the specification at schedule 1 and the attached document which shows the building layout. We expect the works to commence November 2025 with an estimated value of £125,000

Delivery location

UKC, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 3 Apr 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,0984 median · 23.9 average (1,595 of 8,098 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,758 of 8,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC6372 median · 19.6 average (114 of 637 with a bid count)5.2 average (121 of 637 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9917 median · 6.4 average (5 of 991 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 991 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e12
Latest release ID066384-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 17 2025 13:58:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066384-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-27T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease submit tenders to joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk & procurement@eastdurham.ac.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2025tenderUpdate066384-2025
19 Sept 2025tender058084-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066384-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T14:58:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
    "name": "East Durham College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Award Criteria will be split 50/50 between Quality and Price\nSchedule 8 to the tender document gives a fully comprehensive breakdown and their weightings of the questions that the tenderer will be evaluated against.\nTenderers are asked to submit a breakdown of their predicted costs when they submit their tender document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Pavillion",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-5391",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5391",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6399",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6399",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "066384-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066384-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T14:58:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "066384-2025",
        "description": "Extension of tender submission deadline"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Durham College are looking to appoint 1 organisation for the supply of works in respect of the refurbishment of our Pavillion building.  Further details and information of the College's needs under this contract can be found in the specification at schedule 1 and the attached document which shows the building layout.\nWe expect the works to commence November 2025 with an estimated value of £125,000",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders to joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk & procurement@eastdurham.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
      "name": "East Durham College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Co Durham",
        "postalCode": "SR8 2RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Willerby Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002111",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXPM-1872-RCYW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Oct 2025 · 066384-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "066384-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T14:58:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
    "name": "East Durham College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Award Criteria will be split 50/50 between Quality and Price\nSchedule 8 to the tender document gives a fully comprehensive breakdown and their weightings of the questions that the tenderer will be evaluated against.\nTenderers are asked to submit a breakdown of their predicted costs when they submit their tender document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Pavillion",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-5391",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5391",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6399",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6399",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "066384-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066384-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T14:58:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "066384-2025",
        "description": "Extension of tender submission deadline"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Durham College are looking to appoint 1 organisation for the supply of works in respect of the refurbishment of our Pavillion building.  Further details and information of the College's needs under this contract can be found in the specification at schedule 1 and the attached document which shows the building layout.\nWe expect the works to commence November 2025 with an estimated value of £125,000",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders to joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk & procurement@eastdurham.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
      "name": "East Durham College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Co Durham",
        "postalCode": "SR8 2RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Willerby Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002111",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXPM-1872-RCYW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 058084-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058084-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T12:16:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
    "name": "East Durham College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Award Criteria will be split 50/50 between Quality and Price\nSchedule 8 to the tender document gives a fully comprehensive breakdown and their weightings of the questions that the tenderer will be evaluated against.\nTenderers are asked to submit a breakdown of their predicted costs when they submit their tender document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Pavillion",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-5390",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5390",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5391",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5391",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "058084-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058084-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-19T12:16:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Durham College are looking to appoint 1 organisation for the supply of works in respect of the refurbishment of our Pavillion building.  Further details and information of the College's needs under this contract can be found in the specification at schedule 1 and the attached document which shows the building layout.\nWe expect the works to commence November 2025 with an estimated value of £125,000",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders to joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk & procurement@eastdurham.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
      "name": "East Durham College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Co Durham",
        "postalCode": "SR8 2RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Willerby Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002111",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXPM-1872-RCYW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}