Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms Swindon Borough Council have awarded the Contract for the Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms at The Meadows. The project is at The Meadow in Penhill for the refurbishment of an existing office space into consultation rooms, primarily for Health Visiting. The initial contract term will be for 10 weeks with no option to extend. The contract value is £76,650.90 excluding VAT across the 10 week contract term.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067002 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080848-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 12:22:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031937-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080848-2026 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 031937-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | tender | 025617-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080848-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T13:22:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067002",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWH-6399-TQQX",
"name": "Kabaku General Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN810419",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms\nSwindon Borough Council have awarded the Contract for the Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms at The Meadows.\nThe project is at The Meadow in Penhill for the refurbishment of an existing office space into consultation rooms, primarily for Health Visiting.\nThe initial contract term will be for 10 weeks with no option to extend. The contract value is £76,650.90 excluding VAT across the 10 week contract term.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Abbie Cousens",
"email": "ACousens@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWH-6399-TQQX",
"name": "Kabaku General Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N20 9HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-11 Oakleigh Road North"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWH-6399-TQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kristina@kabaku-gs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms",
"value": {
"amount": 76650.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91981.08
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T13:22:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080848-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T13:22:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067002",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWH-6399-TQQX",
"name": "Kabaku General Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN810419",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms\nSwindon Borough Council have awarded the Contract for the Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms at The Meadows.\nThe project is at The Meadow in Penhill for the refurbishment of an existing office space into consultation rooms, primarily for Health Visiting.\nThe initial contract term will be for 10 weeks with no option to extend. The contract value is £76,650.90 excluding VAT across the 10 week contract term.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Abbie Cousens",
"email": "ACousens@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWH-6399-TQQX",
"name": "Kabaku General Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N20 9HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-11 Oakleigh Road North"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWH-6399-TQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kristina@kabaku-gs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms",
"value": {
"amount": 76650.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91981.08
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T13:22:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031937-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T13:28:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067002",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810419",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Set out Below Threshold Award Criteria and Evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DN810419 Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031937-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031937-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T13:28:49+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "031937-2026",
"description": "The Tender Clarification and Tender Deadline has been extended by an additional week due to the Easter bank holiday.\nThe new Tender Clarification date is 9th April 2026 at 12:00PM.\nThe new Tender Deadline date is 17th April 2026 at 12:00PM."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms\nSwindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms at The Meadows.\nThe project is at The Meadows in Penhill for the refurbishment of an existing office space into consultation rooms for midwives.\nThe initial contract term will be for 10 weeks as stated in the RFQ documents. Estimated contract spend is between £75,000 and £80,000 across the approximate 10-week contract term.\nFull details relating to the Works are provided in the RFQ documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nRFQ clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 9th April 2026, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.\nRFQ Responses are required to be submitted no later than 17th April 2026, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN810419.\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the RFQ documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the RFQ documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the Attachment area of the ProContract e-tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Abbie Cousens",
"email": "ACousens@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025617-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T10:35:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067002",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810419",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Set out Below Threshold Award Criteria and Evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DN810419 Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025617-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025617-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T10:35:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms\nSwindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the Refurbishment for Consulting Rooms at The Meadows.\nThe project is at The Meadows in Penhill for the refurbishment of an existing office space into consultation rooms for midwives.\nThe initial contract term will be for 10 weeks as stated in the RFQ documents. Estimated contract spend is between £75,000 and £80,000 across the approximate 10-week contract term.\nFull details relating to the Works are provided in the RFQ documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nRFQ clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 2nd April 2026, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.\nRFQ Responses are required to be submitted no later than 10th April 2026, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN810419.\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the RFQ documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the RFQ documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the Attachment area of the ProContract e-tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Abbie Cousens",
"email": "ACousens@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}