Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk is looking for a suitable contractor to undertake re-modelling and refurbishment works to the Grade I listed Custom House property located in Kings Lynn. The Custom House is a stunning 17th century building designed by Henry Bell in 1683 and originally used as a merchant’s exchange before later being used as a customs house. This project gives the opportunity to work on one of the most significant historical buildings in Kings Lynn and West Norfolk. "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P7R7YW75AS"
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0655a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082472-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 09:02:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014143-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082472-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | tender | 014143-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082472-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:02:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-5284-LCTN",
"name": "King and Company Norfolk Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment and re-modelling work to Custom House, King's Lynn",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk is looking for a suitable contractor to undertake re-modelling and refurbishment works to the Grade I listed Custom House property located in Kings Lynn. The Custom House is a stunning 17th century building designed by Henry Bell in 1683 and originally used as a merchant’s exchange before later being used as a customs house. This project gives the opportunity to work on one of the most significant historical buildings in Kings Lynn and West Norfolk.\n\"To respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P7R7YW75AS\"",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01553 616538"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-5284-LCTN",
"name": "King and Company Norfolk Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR10 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Old Station yard, Chapel Street, Cawston"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGJ-5284-LCTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@kingbuilders.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1288372.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1546047.12
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082472-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082472-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:02:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082472-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:02:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-5284-LCTN",
"name": "King and Company Norfolk Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment and re-modelling work to Custom House, King's Lynn",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk is looking for a suitable contractor to undertake re-modelling and refurbishment works to the Grade I listed Custom House property located in Kings Lynn. The Custom House is a stunning 17th century building designed by Henry Bell in 1683 and originally used as a merchant’s exchange before later being used as a customs house. This project gives the opportunity to work on one of the most significant historical buildings in Kings Lynn and West Norfolk.\n\"To respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P7R7YW75AS\"",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01553 616538"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-5284-LCTN",
"name": "King and Company Norfolk Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR10 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Old Station yard, Chapel Street, Cawston"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGJ-5284-LCTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@kingbuilders.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1288372.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1546047.12
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082472-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082472-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:02:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014143-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T10:05:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical ability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Site Logistics and Construction Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Team/Company Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Construction Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment and re-modelling work to Custom House, King's Lynn",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014143-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014143-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T10:05:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk is looking for a suitable contractor to undertake re-modelling and refurbishment works to the Grade I listed Custom House property located in Kings Lynn. The Custom House is a stunning 17th century building designed by Henry Bell in 1683 and originally used as a merchant’s exchange before later being used as a customs house. This project gives the opportunity to work on one of the most significant historical buildings in Kings Lynn and West Norfolk.\n\"To respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P7R7YW75AS\"\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999359914",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P7R7YW75AS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01553 616538"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}