← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Refugee Transitions Outcomes Fund

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The Home Office is looking to place three separate contracts which will help to launch, run and evaluate the pilot Refugee Transitions Outcomes Fund (RTOF). The three contracts will be for a fund manager, a learning and evaluation manager and a capacity builder provider. The RTOF is focused on supporting asylum route refugees and funding will target high asylum dispersal areas, with a view to supporting those areas that experience the highest levels of asylum dispersal.

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK

Categories

Administration services 75100000Administration services 75100000

Lot details

RTOF Learning and Evaluation Manager

The supplier will support projects with setting up and implementing data collection systems, undertake impact and process evaluation across the programme, produce and disseminate interim findings, support continuous learning and adaptive practice within projects, and produce a final evaluation of the programme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Social Value — 10%
Price — 20%
price — 20%

RTOF Fund Manager

The Fund Manager (FM) will be responsible for the day to day management of the RTOF. They will ensure the RTOF is on track to deliver in line with agreed milestones, report to the project delivery unit and the programme board and work closely with the learning and evaluation manager and capacity building provider. The FM will manage project contracts and funds, and monitor the overall performance of the Fund to ensure value for money. They will identify and manage risks, escalating to the Home Office where appropriate.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Social Value — 10%
Price — 20%
price — 20%

RTOF Capability Building Provider

The capability building provider will offer support to providers, LCAs and social investors during the mobilisation period to help develop high quality bids, support providers to attract social investment, and lay the foundations for outcomes focussed and adaptive delivery.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Social Value — 10%
Price — 20%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2Administration servicesNot published
1Administration servicesNot published
3Administration servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer92 median · 2 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8753 median · 64.3 average (283 of 875 with a bid count)5.5 average (382 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

RTOF - Fund Manager

Statusactive
Value£547,750

RTOF - Learning & Evaluation Manager

Statusactive
Value£658,220

RTOF - Capability Building Provider

Statusactive
Value£163,285

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a366
Latest release ID007157-2021
Latest release timestampWed Apr 07 2021 21:56:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2021award, contract007157-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007157-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-07T22:56:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a366",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:579011-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007157-2021-C19324-1",
      "title": "RTOF - Fund Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11476",
          "name": "Palladium International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007157-2021-C19519-2",
      "title": "RTOF - Learning & Evaluation Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11477",
          "name": "Ecorys UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007157-2021-C19565-3",
      "title": "RTOF - Capability Building Provider",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11478",
          "name": "Office for Public Management Limited t/a Traverse"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "RTOF Learning and Evaluation Manager",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supplier will support projects with setting up and implementing data collection systems, undertake impact and process evaluation across the programme, produce and disseminate interim findings, support continuous learning and adaptive practice within projects, and produce a final evaluation of the programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "RTOF Fund Manager",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Fund Manager (FM) will be responsible for the day to day management of the RTOF. They will ensure the RTOF is on track to deliver in line with agreed milestones, report to the project delivery unit and the programme board and work closely with the learning and evaluation manager and capacity building provider. The FM will manage project contracts and funds, and monitor the overall performance of the Fund to ensure value for money. They will identify and manage risks, escalating to the Home Office where appropriate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "RTOF Capability Building Provider",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The capability building provider will offer support to providers, LCAs and social investors during the mobilisation period to help develop high quality bids, support providers to attract social investment, and lay the foundations for outcomes focussed and adaptive delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refugee Transitions Outcomes Fund",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Home Office is looking to place three separate contracts which will help to launch, run and evaluate the pilot Refugee Transitions Outcomes Fund (RTOF).\nThe three contracts will be for a fund manager, a learning and evaluation manager and a capacity builder provider.\nThe RTOF is focused on supporting asylum route refugees and funding will target high asylum dispersal areas, with a view to supporting those areas that experience the highest levels of asylum dispersal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HMPOCommercialProc@hmpo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11476",
      "name": "Palladium International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Palladium International Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11477",
      "name": "Ecorys UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ecorys UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11478",
      "name": "Office for Public Management Limited t/a Traverse",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Public Management Limited t/a Traverse"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007157-2021-C19324-1",
      "title": "RTOF - Fund Manager",
      "value": {
        "amount": 547750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007157-2021-C19324-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "007157-2021-C19519-2",
      "title": "RTOF - Learning & Evaluation Manager",
      "value": {
        "amount": 658220,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007157-2021-C19519-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "007157-2021-C19565-3",
      "title": "RTOF - Capability Building Provider",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163285,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007157-2021-C19565-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2021 · 007157-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007157-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-07T22:56:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a366",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:579011-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007157-2021-C19324-1",
      "title": "RTOF - Fund Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11476",
          "name": "Palladium International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007157-2021-C19519-2",
      "title": "RTOF - Learning & Evaluation Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11477",
          "name": "Ecorys UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007157-2021-C19565-3",
      "title": "RTOF - Capability Building Provider",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11478",
          "name": "Office for Public Management Limited t/a Traverse"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "RTOF Learning and Evaluation Manager",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supplier will support projects with setting up and implementing data collection systems, undertake impact and process evaluation across the programme, produce and disseminate interim findings, support continuous learning and adaptive practice within projects, and produce a final evaluation of the programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "RTOF Fund Manager",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Fund Manager (FM) will be responsible for the day to day management of the RTOF. They will ensure the RTOF is on track to deliver in line with agreed milestones, report to the project delivery unit and the programme board and work closely with the learning and evaluation manager and capacity building provider. The FM will manage project contracts and funds, and monitor the overall performance of the Fund to ensure value for money. They will identify and manage risks, escalating to the Home Office where appropriate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "RTOF Capability Building Provider",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The capability building provider will offer support to providers, LCAs and social investors during the mobilisation period to help develop high quality bids, support providers to attract social investment, and lay the foundations for outcomes focussed and adaptive delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refugee Transitions Outcomes Fund",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Home Office is looking to place three separate contracts which will help to launch, run and evaluate the pilot Refugee Transitions Outcomes Fund (RTOF).\nThe three contracts will be for a fund manager, a learning and evaluation manager and a capacity builder provider.\nThe RTOF is focused on supporting asylum route refugees and funding will target high asylum dispersal areas, with a view to supporting those areas that experience the highest levels of asylum dispersal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HMPOCommercialProc@hmpo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11476",
      "name": "Palladium International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Palladium International Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11477",
      "name": "Ecorys UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ecorys UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11478",
      "name": "Office for Public Management Limited t/a Traverse",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Public Management Limited t/a Traverse"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007157-2021-C19324-1",
      "title": "RTOF - Fund Manager",
      "value": {
        "amount": 547750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007157-2021-C19324-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "007157-2021-C19519-2",
      "title": "RTOF - Learning & Evaluation Manager",
      "value": {
        "amount": 658220,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007157-2021-C19519-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "007157-2021-C19565-3",
      "title": "RTOF - Capability Building Provider",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163285,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007157-2021-C19565-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}